E-mail
 

Catalogue 83

Index


Aa - AuctionCatalogue
Audubon - Bernard
Beyard - Brackenridge
Broadsheet - Charlevoix
Charlevoix - Claviere
Clinton - Corney
Cornwallis - Cunninghame
Cyriax - Douglass
Dummer - France-Haiti
Franklin - Hall
Harmon - Hennepin
Hennepin - Hind
Howison - Jackson
Jane - Joutel
Jukes - Le Page
Legrand - Long
Longchamps - Map (Jansson)
Map (Jefferys) - Markham
Marmontel - Mayhew
Mazzei - Miers
Milton - Orviedo
Paine - [Periodical]
[Periodical] - Ramel
Ramsay - Schroter
Shute - Spargo
Squier - Thompson
Tonti - Tripler
Vega - West-Baffin

     


Catalogue 83

The Americas





1. AA, PIETER VAN DER (1659-1733). De Gedenkwaardige West-Indise Voyagien, Gedaan door Christoffel Columbus, Americus Vesputius, En Lodewijck Hennepin. Behelzende een naaukeurige en waarachtige Beschrijving der eerste en laatste Americaanse Ontdekkingen, Door de voornoemde Reizigers gedaen, met alle de byzonderee voorvallen, hen overgekomen. Mitsgaders een Getrouw en Aenmerkelijk Verhaal van de Opperhoofden der Spanjaarden onderlinge oneenigheden doenmaals in America, als ook de onmenschelijke Wreedheden door haer aen d'Inidanen gepleegd. In't Italiaans Beschreeven door Hieronymus Benzo, Milanese ... Leyden, 1704. $1,100

Small 4to; pp. [3]-86, [9] (Index); extra engraved title and five large, folding engraved plates; engraved tail-pieces; later marbled paper over boards; spine perished; text in Black Letter, with annotations in Roman; light age-browning throughout; some light spotting in margins of plates.

JCB I (3):54; Sabin 4806; vide European-Americana 704/17. Although this copy collates precisely with the JCB and Sabin citations, it would appear to be the first part of the two parts cited in European-Americana; i.e. it contains the four voyages of Columbus, Benzoni's work on the Spaniards and the natives of the New World, and Vespucci's four voyages; it does not have Hennepin's work, which is listed on the title page and which would form the second part of these accounts. This is the first separate printing by Van der Aa; it was also contained in his massive Naaukeurige versameling der gedenkwaardigste Reysen naar Oost en West-Indien ... published in 1707. A scarce work.




The Prior Documents


2. [ALMON, JOHN]. A Collection of Interesting, Authentic Papers, Relative to the Dispute between Great Britain and America; shewing the Causes and Progress of that Misunderstanding, from 1764 to 1775. London, J. Almon, 1777. First edition. $2,500

8vo; pp. 280, [3] (Index); printed in double columns; light foxing to margins; neat bookplate on front paste-down; contemporary full calf; spine is worn; front joint cracked but covers secure. An important work.

Sabin 951; Howes A180; Church V: 1141; Adams, American Controversy I: 77-13; Winsor VIII: 498; JCB III: 2377. This work is usually referred to as the Prior Documents, the name taken from its running headlines. "It was intended to precede the first volume of the Remembrancer, and contains a collection of authentic papers on the various questions in dispute, from the resolutions of 1764, which gave rise to the Stamp Act, to the battle of Lexington, in 1775." -(Church) Scarce and important.




3. [AMERICAN REVOLUTION]. Recueil d'Estampes représentant les différents événemens de la Guerre qui a procuré l'Indépendance aux Etats unis de l'Amérique. Paris, Ponce et Godefroy, (c.1784). $4,250

4to; unpaginated; sixteen engraved plates, including engraved title-page; recent paper over boards; light foxing throughout; a very good copy of a very scarce work.

Sabin 68421; Howes C582. This collection of engraved plates provides a visual history of some of the key events of the American Revolution. The views include several small vignettes on first and final plates; the capture of a tax-collector; the Battle of Lexington; the surrender at Saratoga; the taking of Senegal, Grenada, Tobago, and Dominica; the capture of Pensacola by Galvez; Cornwallis' surrender; the skirmish at St-Eustache; the siege of Fort St-Philippe in Minorca; the attack on St. Christopher; a map of the various European settlements in what became the United States; four small maps of the English concessions to France and Spain by the Treaty of 1783; the final leaf consists of a review of the Treaty of Versailles, with several small vignettes and a listing of all the plates.




4. [AMERICAN REVOLUTION]. Constitutions des Treize Etats-Unis de l'Amérique. Paris, 1792. "New edition". $4,000

8vo; f, pp. 324; pp. 317; two parts in one; contemporary half mottled roan and marbled paper over boards; spine gilt; binding little worn at edges; text sporadically foxed; light dampstain at upper corner of final gathering; overall a very good copy of a scarce work.

Howes C716; Sabin 16120; Barbier I:735. The original French edition of the constitutions was published through the efforts of Benjamin Franklin in 1783. It was translated by the Duc de la Rochefoucauld, and annotated by him, and included the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, and the treaties made between the United States and the countries of France, Sweden and the Netherlands. These are in here as well, but the significance of this edition lies in the fact that the text of the Federal Constitution and that of the Bill of Rights appear for the first time. This is not surprising; the work was very possibly employed as a piece of propaganda during this critical year of the French Revolution, when the Tuileries was invaded, the revolutionary Commune established, the royal family imprisoned, the Republic proclaimed in September, and power seized by the Jacobins, who began to draft their own constitution.




5. [AUCTION CATALOGUE]. Catalogue of the American Library of the late Mr. George Brinley, of Hartford, Conn. Part I [Part II], Hartford, 1878, [1880]. Two parts bound in one. $175

Tall thick 8vo; pp. vi, [2], 306; pp. xiv, (2), 200; contemporary hard-grain morocco, marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers; original printed paper wrappers of both parts bound-in at end; binding very worn and front cover loose; private blind-emboss on front blank; edge of first leaf chipped; text little toned.

McKay 2488, 2621. These are the first two parts of one of the greatest auctions of Americana ever held; there were five parts in all, and the auctions were held from 1878 until 1893. The catalogues were compiled by G. Hammond Trumbull, and the auctions conducted by Joseph Sabin.



     
 
 
 
 

Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2012 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |
. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2012 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |