E-mail
 

Catalogue 78

Index


Adams - Bartoli
Bayard - Cardenas
Carpon - Charlevoix
Chiang - Columella
Cox - Drake
Du Pineau - Evelyn
Ferrand - Geuffroy
Great Britain - Huc
Isabelle - La Perouse
Lami - Le Turc
Leavitt - Long
Lumholtz - Martini
Martony - Murray
Nény - Parisot
Parkman - Pradt
Quensel - Robertson
Roth - Sabine
Salmon - Siebert
Slovenia - Stoker
Strabo - Thomson
Thornton - Walton
Watson - Wilson

     

Catalogue 78

Voyages & Travels

History & Natural History
Science & Technology





Scarce First Edition


51. LEAVITT, THAD. W. H. History of Leeds and Grenville Ontario, From 1749 to 1879, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Brockville (Ont.), Recorder Press, 1879. Illustrated by E. A. Turner. First edition. $600

40; pp. viii, 199; eight sheets of portraits (five to a sheet) and 68 lithographed plates, many with between two and four images per sheet, and two double-page; contemporary half-calf over cloth; marbled endpapers and fore-edges; light wear to binding but, overall, a very good copy of the scarce first edition.

Harper, "Early Painters and Engravers in Canada", citing Turner's work for this book; we have located copies at UofT (Fisher), ROM, and United Church of Canada only; other Canadian libraries appear to have microfiches and/or reprints.




52. LESSER, FRIEDRICH CHRISTIAN (1692-1754). Theologie des Insectes, ou Démonstration des Perfections de Dieu Dans tout ce qui concerne les Insectes. Traduit de l'Allemand de M. Lesser; avec des remarques de M. P. Lyonnet. A Paris, Chez Hugues-Daniel Chaubert, rue du Hurpois, à l'entrée du Quay des Augustins, à la Renommée & à la Prudence. Laurent Durand, rue S. Jacques, à S. Landry, & au Griffon, M. DCC. XLV (1745). Two volumes. $450

8vo; [2], x, 384, [2]; [4], 350, [2] (privilege); Signatures: a5, A-2A8; [2], A-Y8; two engraved plates, folded, containing 27 and 14 illustrations respectively. Contemporary full mottled calf; spine gilt in compartments; marbled endpapers; engraved head and tail pieces; ownership signature on titles and in margin of some pages; joints cracked in first compartment of Tome I; corners rubbed; turn-in of front cover of Tome I chipped; bookplates removed; few small worm holes in margin of some pages in Tome I; occasional spotting, heavy on one leaf; foxing on front and rear fly-leaves; small water stain in gutter of first few leaves of Tome II.

Nissen, DBI 2460; BNF; Wellcome; British Natural History Museum. Friedrich Christian Lesser was born in Nordhausen, Germany, and following a classical education, became a respected clergyman and naturalist. Insecto-theologie was published in 1738 and translated into French, Italian and English. This French translation by Pierre Lyonnet (1707-1789), a prominent entomologist, was first published in 1742. Lyonnet practiced law before specializing in natural history engraving. His anatomical treatise of the caterpiller, with over 4,000 illustrations, was a pivotal work.




53. LIVINGSTONE, DAVID and CHARLES. Narrative of an Expedition to the Zambesi and its Tributaries; and of the Discovery of the Lakes Sirwa and Nyassa.. 1858-1864. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1866. First American edition. $200

Tall, thick 8vo; pp. xxii, 638; one folding map (dated 1865) with route delineated in colour; double-page frontispiece; 36 illustrations, many full-page; original cloth worn and front joint cracked; little light, sporadic foxing; from the library of James Douglas, with his bookplate.

Vide Mendelssohn I, pp. 915-916, Hess & Coger 3069, Gay 3034 and Hosken, p. 126 (all first [London] eds.). In 1857 David Livingstone accepted the position of British consul at Quilimane and, at the same time, took charge of the "Zambesi Expedition", which the British government had established to further pursue the possibilities of mineral and agricultural resources of Eastern and Central Africa. On this expedition the Zambesi was explored, and lakes Shirwa and Nyassa were discovered.




54. LONG, JOHN. J. Long's westindischen Dollmetschers und Kaufmanns See- und Land-Reisen: enthaltend eine Beschreibung der Sitten und Gewohnheiten der Nordamerikanischen Wilden, der englischen Forts oder Schanzen langs dem St. Lorenz-Flusse, dem See Ontario u.s.w. ferner ein umständlisches Wörterbuch der chippewäischen und anderer Nordamerikanischen Sprachen aus dem Englischen; herausgegeben und mit einer kurzen Einleitung über Kanada und einer erbesserten Karte versehen von E. A. W. Zimmermann ... Hamburg: Bei Benjamin Gottlob Hoffmann, 1791. First edition in German. $1,950

8vo; f, pp. XXIV, 334, [2] (Errata); one folding engraved map; contemporary continental half-calf and speckled paper over boards; some light wear to covers, and small hole in spine; text and map very good and clean. A scarce work, published the same year as the first [English] edition. This first German edition is part of the series Neuere Geschichte der See- und Land-Reisen, published as the fifth volume of that series.

Pilling, Algonquian, p. 315; JCB II: 3466; Howes L443; Sabin 41881; this edition not in TPL. A fascinating account of the customs and manners, as well as of the living habits, of the Indians and of the early Canadian traders. The author resided in North America for nineteen years, and gives an intimate view of the treatment of the Indians by the British, as well as a valuable linguistic account of the various Indian languages. The fascinating aspect of this work is that the "dictionaries" have been translated into Algonquin/Chippewayan and German.




55. LONG, J[OHN] Voyages and Travels of an Indian Interpreter and Trader, Describing the Manners and Customs of the North American Indians; with an Account of the Posts situated on the River Saint Laurence, Lake Ontario, &c. To which is added, A Vocabulary of The Chippeway Language ... London, Printed for the Author, 1791. First edition. $4,250

4to; f, pp. x, f (Errata), 295; one folding engraved map; light old stain at lower margin of map, and at bottom corners of first and final leaves; beautiful fine burgundy morocco binding with triple gilt filet; spine ornately gilt; inner dentelles gilt; a.e.g.; with small morocco ex-libris on front paste-down ("GVN"?). Binding by Zaehnsdorf. Complete with errata leaf and list of subscribers. The map relates to the area from the Great Lakes to James Bay.

Sabin 41878; Howes L445; TPL 597; Str. VI: 3651; Lande 1289; Cox II, p. 163; Gagnon II: 1242; Graff 2527; JCB 3465. A fascinating account of the customs, manners and living habits of the Indians and early Canadian traders. The author resided in North America for nineteen years. He gives an intimate view of the treatment of the Indians by the British, as well as a valuable linguistic account of the various Indian languages.



     
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2010 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |