| |
|
|
|
|
|
Catalogue
78
Voyages
& Travels
History
& Natural History
Science & Technology
|
|
|
|
|
51. LEAVITT, THAD. W. H. History of Leeds and Grenville Ontario,
From 1749 to 1879, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches
of Some of its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Brockville (Ont.), Recorder
Press, 1879. Illustrated by E. A. Turner. First edition. $600
40; pp. viii, 199; eight sheets of portraits (five to a sheet) and
68 lithographed plates, many with between two and four images per
sheet, and two double-page; contemporary half-calf over cloth; marbled
endpapers and fore-edges; light wear to binding but, overall, a
very good copy of the scarce first edition.
Harper, "Early Painters and Engravers in Canada", citing
Turner's work for this book; we have located copies at UofT (Fisher),
ROM, and United Church of Canada only; other Canadian libraries
appear to have microfiches and/or reprints.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
LESSER, FRIEDRICH CHRISTIAN (1692-1754). Theologie des Insectes,
ou Démonstration des Perfections de Dieu Dans tout ce qui
concerne les Insectes. Traduit de l'Allemand de M. Lesser; avec
des remarques de M. P. Lyonnet. A Paris, Chez Hugues-Daniel Chaubert,
rue du Hurpois, à l'entrée du Quay des Augustins,
à la Renommée & à la Prudence. Laurent
Durand, rue S. Jacques, à S. Landry, & au Griffon, M.
DCC. XLV (1745). Two volumes. $450
8vo; [2], x, 384, [2]; [4], 350, [2] (privilege); Signatures: a5,
A-2A8; [2], A-Y8; two engraved plates, folded, containing 27 and
14 illustrations respectively. Contemporary full mottled calf; spine
gilt in compartments; marbled endpapers; engraved head and tail
pieces; ownership signature on titles and in margin of some pages;
joints cracked in first compartment of Tome I; corners rubbed; turn-in
of front cover of Tome I chipped; bookplates removed; few small
worm holes in margin of some pages in Tome I; occasional spotting,
heavy on one leaf; foxing on front and rear fly-leaves; small water
stain in gutter of first few leaves of Tome II.
Nissen, DBI 2460; BNF; Wellcome; British Natural History Museum.
Friedrich Christian Lesser was born in Nordhausen, Germany, and
following a classical education, became a respected clergyman and
naturalist. Insecto-theologie was published in 1738 and translated
into French, Italian and English. This French translation by Pierre
Lyonnet (1707-1789), a prominent entomologist, was first published
in 1742. Lyonnet practiced law before specializing in natural history
engraving. His anatomical treatise of the caterpiller, with over
4,000 illustrations, was a pivotal work.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
LIVINGSTONE, DAVID and CHARLES. Narrative of an Expedition
to the Zambesi and its Tributaries; and of the Discovery of the
Lakes Sirwa and Nyassa.. 1858-1864. New York, Harper & Brothers,
1866. First American edition. $200
Tall, thick 8vo; pp. xxii, 638; one folding map (dated 1865) with
route delineated in colour; double-page frontispiece; 36 illustrations,
many full-page; original cloth worn and front joint cracked; little
light, sporadic foxing; from the library of James Douglas, with
his bookplate.
Vide Mendelssohn I, pp. 915-916, Hess & Coger 3069, Gay 3034
and Hosken, p. 126 (all first [London] eds.). In 1857 David Livingstone
accepted the position of British consul at Quilimane and, at the
same time, took charge of the "Zambesi Expedition", which
the British government had established to further pursue the possibilities
of mineral and agricultural resources of Eastern and Central Africa.
On this expedition the Zambesi was explored, and lakes Shirwa and
Nyassa were discovered.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
LONG, JOHN. J. Long's westindischen Dollmetschers und Kaufmanns
See- und Land-Reisen: enthaltend eine Beschreibung der Sitten und
Gewohnheiten der Nordamerikanischen Wilden, der englischen Forts
oder Schanzen langs dem St. Lorenz-Flusse, dem See Ontario u.s.w.
ferner ein umständlisches Wörterbuch der chippewäischen
und anderer Nordamerikanischen Sprachen aus dem Englischen; herausgegeben
und mit einer kurzen Einleitung über Kanada und einer erbesserten
Karte versehen von E. A. W. Zimmermann ... Hamburg: Bei Benjamin
Gottlob Hoffmann, 1791. First edition in German. $1,950
8vo; f, pp. XXIV, 334, [2] (Errata); one folding engraved map; contemporary
continental half-calf and speckled paper over boards; some light
wear to covers, and small hole in spine; text and map very good
and clean. A scarce work, published the same year as the first [English]
edition. This first German edition is part of the series Neuere
Geschichte der See- und Land-Reisen, published as the fifth volume
of that series.
Pilling, Algonquian, p. 315; JCB II: 3466; Howes L443; Sabin 41881;
this edition not in TPL. A fascinating account of the customs and
manners, as well as of the living habits, of the Indians and of
the early Canadian traders. The author resided in North America
for nineteen years, and gives an intimate view of the treatment
of the Indians by the British, as well as a valuable linguistic
account of the various Indian languages. The fascinating aspect
of this work is that the "dictionaries" have been translated
into Algonquin/Chippewayan and German.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
LONG, J[OHN] Voyages and Travels of an Indian Interpreter
and Trader, Describing the Manners and Customs of the North American
Indians; with an Account of the Posts situated on the River Saint
Laurence, Lake Ontario, &c. To which is added, A Vocabulary
of The Chippeway Language ... London, Printed for the Author, 1791.
First edition. $4,250
4to; f, pp. x, f (Errata), 295; one folding engraved map; light
old stain at lower margin of map, and at bottom corners of first
and final leaves; beautiful fine burgundy morocco binding with triple
gilt filet; spine ornately gilt; inner dentelles gilt; a.e.g.; with
small morocco ex-libris on front paste-down ("GVN"?).
Binding by Zaehnsdorf. Complete with errata leaf and list of subscribers.
The map relates to the area from the Great Lakes to James Bay.
Sabin 41878; Howes L445; TPL 597; Str. VI: 3651; Lande 1289; Cox
II, p. 163; Gagnon II: 1242; Graff 2527; JCB 3465. A fascinating
account of the customs, manners and living habits of the Indians
and early Canadian traders. The author resided in North America
for nineteen years. He gives an intimate view of the treatment of
the Indians by the British, as well as a valuable linguistic account
of the various Indian languages.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|