E-mail
 

Catalogue 78

Index


Adams - Bartoli
Bayard - Cardenas
Carpon - Charlevoix
Chiang - Columella
Cox - Drake
Du Pineau - Evelyn
Ferrand - Geuffroy
Great Britain - Huc
Isabelle - La Perouse
Lami - Le Turc
Leavitt - Long
Lumholtz - Martini
Martony - Murray
Nény - Parisot
Parkman - Pradt
Quensel - Robertson
Roth - Sabine
Salmon - Siebert
Slovenia - Stoker
Strabo - Thomson
Thornton - Walton
Watson - Wilson

     

Catalogue 78

Voyages & Travels

History & Natural History
Science & Technology





With Magnificent Coloured Plates


46. [LAMI, EUGENE & HENRY MONNIER]. Voyage en Angleterre. [Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, et Lami-Denozan; London, Colnaghi Son et Co.], [1829]-1830. First edition. $5,300

Large folio; four leaves of letterpress descriptive text and 24 hand-coloured plates; original gilt-lettered cloth over boards with morocco spine; cloth faded in places. A fine, clean copy, without the original paper wrappers.

Hiler, p. 524; Lipperheide 995; Vicaire V:1-3; Colas 1748; Ray, G. N,, Art of the French Illustrated Book. Eugène Louis Lami (1800-1890) was a French painter and lithographer, who worked at the studio of Horace Vernet before studying at the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris. He first learned watercolour technique from Richard Bonington, and then began working in lithography. Henry Monnier (1799-1877) was a leading French caricaturist and artist, greatly influenced by the works of the English satirical artists, George Cruikshank and Thomas Rowlandson. After spending a couple of years in London, he met up with Lami, and the two of them travelled together in England, producing this fine set of lithographs. Their working relation was interesting, with Lami contributing scenes of the upper classes, while Monnier depicted the tradespeople and working classes. A scarce work, with very beautiful plates.




47. LANGSDORFF, G[EORG] H[EINRICH] von. (1774-1852). Voyages and Travels in Various Parts of the World, during the Years 1803, 1804, 1805, 1806, and 1807. London, Printed for Henry Colburn, .... 1813[-1814]. Two volumes. First edition in English. SOLD

4to; engraved frontispiece portrait, pp. xxi, [1] (Blank), [2], 362, [6] (Index); pp. [8], 386, [6] (Index); 1 folding engraved map, 20 engraved plates, and small engravings of music in text; contemporary full sprinkled calf, gilt-ruled; rebacked with spine gilt, and morocco title-pieces gilt-stamped; marbled endpapers; general light toning throughout, with little foxing on endpapers; vol. I has a small waterstain at bottom gutter of Oo, Pp, Rr, and Ss; in vol. II bottom corners of few leaves curled; overall a near-fine set of this scarce and important work.

Vide Lada-Mocarski 69 (1st (German) ed.]; Forbes I:435; Kropelien 708; O'Reilly & Reitman 735; Hill 969; Pilling 21946; Graff 2391; Cowan, p. 382; Streeter Sale VI:3506; Sabin 38896; Wickersham 6243; Howes L81; Borba de Moraes I, p. 456-457. The author was a physician, and the naturalist with Krusenstern on the latter's first Russian circumnavigation of the globe, going as far as Kamschatka which they reached in 1805. On the way to Kamschatka they stopped at Brazil and sailed along the east coast of South America. Also on this voyage was Nikolai Petrovich Rezanov, Russian ambassador to Japan who, with Langsdorff, left the expedition and set out for the Aleutian Islands and for Alaska to check out and report on the Russian-American Company for the Tsar. "The following year Rezanov, with Langsdorff and Davydov, sailed from Sitka to San Francisco to obtain food supplies for the Russian colony. Langsdorff's account relates to his travels along the northwest coast and his journey back across Siberia to St. Petersburg. Nearly seventy pages are devoted to the account of the extensive visit by Rezanov to San Francisco and the surrounding country, in 1806 .... Another result of this visit was the establishment in 1812 of the Russian settlement of Fort Ross on the California coast." - (Hill) The excellent plates are after sketches by von Tilenau, who had accompanied Langsdorff and Rezanov on the voyage. These plates relate to California, Alaska, Japan, and the Marquesas Islands. An extremely important work in the canon of American northwest coast voyages.




"instrumental in the early recognition of tuberculosis"


48. LE BOE, FRANCISCUS DE [SYLVIUS]. Opera Medica. Amsterdam, D. Elsevir and A. Wolfgang, 1680. $750

Thick 4to; 4 ff, pp. 934, (26) (Index); lacks frontispiece portrait; recent full calf in period style; blind-emboss on two leaves; old repair to head of two prelim. leaves (no affect to text); a very good copy of a scarce work.

Vide Garrison & Morton 2321 (1679 ed.); Pieters, Daniel Elsevir, 489; not in Goldsmid. Pieters claims that this edition and that of 1679 are identical. Sylvius [1614-1672] established, at Leyden, the first university chemical laboratory in Europe. He was also instrumental in the early recognition of tuberculosis which, up to his time, was known only in its advanced form. Little progress was made in the knowledge of the condition until his assertion that tubercles are often found in the lung, and that "they softened and suppurated to form cavities" -(G & M) He was one of the first to defend Harvey's theory of the circulation of blood, which he demonstrated on dogs, and he was a brilliant representative of the iatrochemical school of Paracelsus.




49. LE COMTE, LOUIS (1655-1729). Beschryvinge Van het machtige Keyserryk China, Behelsende d'overgroote Provintien. ... Wyders Derselver Outheye, goede Staatkunde, Regeringe ... In 'sGravenhage, Engelbregt Boucquet, 1698. Two parts in one. First edition in Dutch.
[bound with]:
BOUVET, J[OACHIM] and CHARLES LE GOBIEN. 't Leven en Bedrijf Van den tegenwoordigen Keiser van China, van't begin sijner 36 jaarige Regeering, tot den Jaare 1698 ... Utrecht, Antony Schouten, 1699. First edition in Dutch. $4,500

Small thick 4to; engraved frontispiece, pp. [18], 398 [i.e. 391], [9] (Register), small engraved portrait, nine engraved plates (four folding), and one folding engraved table ; pp. [8], 52, [4] (Register) + pp. [10], 111, [11] (Register); complete with divisional title between Bouvet and Le Gobien; leaf **3 of the "Voorrede" is a cancel; contemporary full vellum, lettered by hand on spine. A very good copy of a scarce work.

Cordier, Sinica, I: 41-42 and I: 635; vide Cox I, pp. 329-330; Sommervogel & De Backer II: 1357 (Le Comte), II:56 (Bouvet), and vide III: 1513 (Le Gobien) [later edition]. These letters from Le Comte contain detailed accounts of all aspects of Chinese life. Because of his very positive, non-critical descriptions of this non-Christian country the French edition of 1696 was, according to Cox, ordered by the Parliament of Paris to be burned. The Jesuits had a tumultuous and controversial history in, and relationship with, China in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, and this work derives from this period. Jesuit astronomers who were appointed to the observatory in Beijing at the beginning of the sixteenth century ran into competition and animosity with their Chinese colleagues and several of them were either imprisoned or exiled. One of the earliest to come and stay was Ferdinand Verbiest (1623-1688), a Belgian who was in China for a lengthy period of time; his work on astronomy at the observatory went a long way in securing the future of the Jesuit mission in China and the reputation of European science, in the reign of Emperor Kangxi. A letter from Verbiest to his Superior, from Peking on October 4, 1683, is included at the end of Le Comte's work, and it seems not to be in the first [French] edition of 1696. Joachim Bouvet (1656-1730) spent most of his adult life in China, and for years was in correspondence with Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz (1646-1716), the eminent German mathematician and philosopher, with whom he discussed Confucianism, the Biblical concept of history, natural theology, etc. Charles Le Gobien (1653-1708), like Le Comte and Bouvet, was also a French Jesuit, born at Saint-Malo. He was a professor of philosophy, was procurator of the Franco-Chinese mission, and foremost in the field of attempting to awaken interest in the christianizing of Eastern Asia and the Far East. He is probably best known for his work on the Mariana Islands, and for his editing of the 24-volume set of Lettres Edifiantes et Curieuses ... (first edition) of 1702-1776. A very important work relating to the Sino-Christian relations of the seventeenth century.




50. [LE TURC, M.] Instructions Patriotiques et Militaires, Addressées aux Anglois, A fin de s'opposer aux Invasions de l'Ennemi, dans les différentes Possessions de sa Majesté, Le Roi de la Grande Bretagne. Précédées de quelques Vues nouvelles, relatives à la Fortification; soumises au Jugement des Ingénieurs, & des Personnes qui cultivent l'Art de la Guerre. Par un Citoyen du Monde. Londres, [s.n.], M.DCC.LXXX (1780). First French edition. $1,950

Small 8vo; pp. [2], xi, [1], 141, [5] (Blank and Table des Matieres). Four copper-engraved plates (captions on plates are in English). Contemporary straight-grain red morocco; gilt roll border; gilt-tooled spine; green lettering piece; marbled endpapers; gauffered edges; inner dentelles. Slight foxing to prelims; some minor wear to upper and lower joints, rear upper corner; wanting half-title and blank leaf N6. Engraved bookplate of Harriet Mellon (1777?-1837), Duchess of St. Albans.

ESTC T92100; Goldsmiths' 12110. M. Le Turc was an engineer and professor of military sciences at L'Ecole militaire in Paris. The school was founded by Louis XV in 1748 and had a number of illustrious students, including Napoleon Bonaparte. Le Turc is the author of several books on military arts and architecture. In this work, he discusses British fortifications, military equipment and strategies for defense. Harriet Mellon was a renowned actress, who began her career at a very young age. A great favourite with the public, she was cast in numerous roles throughout her life. She retired from the stage to marry banker Thomas Coutts, and when he died he left her his entire fortune. She married William Aubrey de Vere, ninth duke of St. Albans in 1827. This copy is in an interesting contemporary binding, seemingly by the same binder who bound another copy of this work for King George III (Christies' sale of June 26, 1991, lot 133). The two bindings are in the identical red morocco, with the same metope [an element used in Doric architecture] roll border on the covers, and with some of the same tools used in the gilding of the spine.



     
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2010 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |