E-mail
 

Catalogue 78

Index


Adams - Bartoli
Bayard - Cardenas
Carpon - Charlevoix
Chiang - Columella
Cox - Drake
Du Pineau - Evelyn
Ferrand - Geuffroy
Great Britain - Huc
Isabelle - La Perouse
Lami - Le Turc
Leavitt - Long
Lumholtz - Martini
Martony - Murray
Nény - Parisot
Parkman - Pradt
Quensel - Robertson
Roth - Sabine
Salmon - Siebert
Slovenia - Stoker
Strabo - Thomson
Thornton - Walton
Watson - Wilson

     

Catalogue 78

Voyages & Travels

History & Natural History
Science & Technology





41. ISABELLE, ARSENE (1807-1888). Voyage a Buénos-Ayres et a Port-Alègre, par la Banda-Oriendal, les Missions d'Uruguay et la Province de Rio-Grande-Do-Sul. (De 1830 a 1834.) Suivi de Considérations Sur l'état du Commerce Français à l'extérieur, et principalement au Brésil et au Rio-de-la-Plata. Dédié au Commerce du Havre. Par Arsène Isabelle. Havre, Imprimerie de J. Morlent, Place de la Comédie, 1835. First edition. $2,250

Large 8vo; pp. [2], frontispiece, [2], 618, [4] (names of subscribers and errata); four engraved plates, one folding map, tear repaired with archival tape; title vignette. Original quarter faux-morocco over marbled boards, little rubbed; front joint cracked and front hinge crudely repaired; corners worn; marbled endpapers; occasional light foxing, though few leaves heavily foxed; upper corner of title-page clipped; small hole in margin of one leaf, not affecting text. On half-title verso: "Tous les exemplaires non revétus de la signature de l'Auteur, seront saisis"; signature of author is present.

Borba de Moraes 420; Palau 12`1758; Sabin 35239; BNF; Copac. Arsène Isabelle was a French diplomat, journalist and naturalist who travelled to Argentina, Brasil and Uruguay in 1830-1838. "Isabelle's book ... is one of the few books of the time which describes journeys across Rio Grande do Sul. The author was a guest of Bompland, and in São Borja he met Joseph Ingres, the brother of the famous painter, who had established himself in business in the town. He also visited the German colony of São Leopoldo in Porto Alegre, and the missions. This work is not easy to find today. The section on Rio Grande do Sul was reprinted in the Nouvelles Annales des Voyages, tome LXV (1835). A German translation exists, published in the Atlas of A. Lewalds, Leipzig, 1836." - Borba de Moraes.




42. KANE, Gen. THOMAS L. Alaska and the Polar Regions. Lecture of ... before the American Geographical Society, in New York City, Thursday Evening, May 7, 1868. New York: Journeymen Printers' Co-operative Association, ... 1868. First (and only) edition. $400

8vo; pp. 32; original printed paper wrappers; other than a faint fold, a fine copy.

Not in Arctic Biblio. The author, brother of Eliza Kent Kane, here discusses the Alaska Purchase and gives some background on the exploration of the northwest coast and northwest passage.




A Fine Set, With All Plates
In Fine Contemporary Binding


43. KHEVENHÜLLER, FRANZ CHRISTOPH, Graf zu Frankenburg (1588-1650). Annales Ferdinandei oder Wahrhaffte Beschreibung, Kaeysers Ferdinandi des Andern, Mildesten Gedaechtniss, Geburth, Aufferziehung und bisshero in Krieg und Friedens-Zeiten vollbrachten Thaten, gefuehrten Kriegen, und vollzogenen hochwichtigen Geschaefften, samt kurtzer Erzehlung deren in der gantzen Welt von hoechstgedachter Kaeyserl. Majestaet Geburthen biss auf derselben seeligsten Hintritt, das ist von Anfang des 1578. biss auf das 1637. Jahr vorgelauffenen Handlungen und denckwuedigen Geschichten. In Zwoelff Theilen mit vielen Kupffern.... Leipzig, M[oritz] G[eorg] Weidmann, 1721 [-22-23-24-26]. Twelve parts in eight volumes. $11,750

Folio; approximately 6400 pages, engraved frontispiece portrait, 73 engraved plates (3 single-page, 69 double-page, and 1 folding); numerous engraved head- and tail-pieces, some almost full-page; engraved historiated initials; printed mostly two columns per page; signing and column-numbering very erratic, but text is complete; parts 1-8 (vols. I-IV) have an individual title-page (printed in black) for each of the parts, as well as the regular title and a half-title; all eight regular titles are printed in red and black, as is the four-page Dedication in vol. I. Usual age-browning throughout all volumes, with minimal spotting; fine small repair to tail of M3 in vol. I (not affecting text); minute worming at lower edge of first few leaves of vol. I; complete with the sheet "Dem Leser", tipped-in at end of vol. III. All volumes bound in contemporary full sprinkled calf, spines ornately gilt in compartments; wee bit of wear at heads or tails of few spines; little shelf-wear; small scrape on rear cover of sixth volume (Part 10). A fine set, complete with all plates.

Von Lipperheide 554; Brunet III, 658; vide Graesse IV, 15. Copies located include those at the Univ. of Vienna, Karlov University (Prague), Mechlenburg-Vorpommem, Victoria & Albert Lib.; NYPL and Harvard (Widener). As an envoy to Spain in Ferdinand II's court, Count Khevenhüller had close ties to the Emperor, making him the ideal chronicler of his life and times. Ferdinand II (1578-1637), grandson of Ferdinand I, was educated by the Jesuits at Gratz and Ingolstadt. Showing a gift for leadership at an early age, he first governed Styria, Carinthia and Carnioa, and began attacks on Protestant factions which eventually led to religious conflicts throughout Europe. Ferdinand was chosen Holy Roman Emperor in 1619; Khevenhüller covers the entire period of Ferdinand's reign in this work, with particular detailed history of the Thirty Years' War (1618-1648). The 12 volumes are enhanced by large engravings of battle scenes, city views, historical sites and festivals, mainly by anonymous artists, though some prints are signed by German engravers Martin Bernigeroth (1670-1733) and Christian Fritzsch (1695-1769). This is the second edition of the work, the first having been published in 1640-1646 in nine volumes. Moritz Georg Weidmann (d.1694) founded Weidmannsche Verlagsbuchhandlung in 1680, and it still flourishes as one of Germany's oldest publishing houses.




44. KNOLLES, RICHARD (1550?-1610). The Turkish History, Comprehending The Origin of that Nation, and the Growth of the Othoman Empire, with the Lives and Conquests of their several Kings and Emperors. Written by Mr. Knolles, and Continu'd by the Honourable Sir Paul Rycaut, to the Peace at Carlowitz, in the year 1699. And abridg'd by Mr. Savage. Revis'd and Approv'd by the late Sir Paul Rycaut, and Adorn'd with Nine and Twenty Copper-Plates, of the Effigies of the several Princes, &c. London, Printed for Isaac Cleave, in Chancery-Lane; Abel Roper, A. Bosvile, and R. Bassett in Fleet street, 1701. Two volumes. $1,250

8vo; pp. [8], 354, 369-495, [1]; 1-70, [2], 1-407, [23] (contents); 27 (of 28) engraved portraits, including two frontispieces; one engraved illustration. Signatures:;A4, B-Z8, Aa8 (-Aa2-Aa8), Bb-Ii8; a*-d*8, e*4; A-N8, O4, P-Z8, Aa-Cc8, Dd-Gg4. Recent sprinkled calf, panel stamp in blind; spines gilt in compartments; gilt labels; stains on some leaves, with loss of few words; note in margin of one leaf; some underlining in the first few leaves of volume II; corner of one leaf clipped; pp. 267 and 437 of vol. I misnumbered 277 and 43 respectively; hiatus between pp. 355 and 368 of volume I; wanting one engraved portrait (Mahomet II?).

ESTC T92805; Folger; LC; Beinecke; Univ. of Penn. The historian Richard Knolles was educated at Oxford and taught there briefly before becoming master of the grammar school at Sandwich, Kent. His Generall Historie of the Turkes, a twelve-year project, was first published in 1603 to great critical acclaim, including that of Dr. Johnson and Byron. It was the first history of the Ottoman Empire written in English, and was very popular, as during the Renaissance there was much interest in the Turks, perceived as enemies of Christianity. Knolles' book was reprinted five times before it was revised and enlarged in 1679 by historian and traveller Sir Paul Rycaut (1628-1700). This 1701 edition was abridged from Rycaut's work by John Savage (1673-1747).




An Exceptionally Fine, Clean Large-Paper Copy
of One of the Finest Accounts of Maritime Exploration
Ever Written


45. LA PEROUSE, JEAN-FRANÇOIS DE GALAUP, comte de. (1741-c.1788) Voyage de La Pérouse Autour du Monde, Publié Conformément au Décret du 22 Avril 1791, et rédigé Par M. L.A. Milet-Mureau ... Paris, Imp. de la République An V (1797). Four volumes + Atlas. First edition, large-paper copy. $35,000

Large 4to (290 mm x 220 mm) and large-paper folio (565 mm x 425 mm); engraved frontispiece portrait, pp. [4], lxxij, 341, f; pp. [4], 398, f; pp. [4], 422, f; pp. [4], 309, f; Atlas: allegorical title-page, 69 copper-engraved maps, charts, plans and plates; period-style marbled paper over boards, vellum-tipped; spines are sprinkled calf, gilt-tooled, each with two gilt-stamped red morocco title-pieces; a.e.g.; new endpapers; complete with half-titles in all four volumes of text; text printed on heavy paper; the maps in the atlas are all either folding or double-paged, and are also on heavy paper; the plate strikes are strong and clean. The portrait of La Pérouse, often found in the Atlas, is seldom found in the Large-Paper edition (Lada-Mocarski 52, p. 196), but is present here.

Anker 276; Brunet III:828; vide Ferguson 251; Forbes I: 272; Hill 972; Lada-Mocarski 52, Sabin [38960]; Streeter Sale VI:3493; Frank Streeter Sale 314; TPL 596; Wickersham 6611; Wagner, Cartography of the Northwest Coast ... Vol. I, pp. 199-201, and Vol. II, nos. 837-848; Zamorano 80:49. In August, 1785 La Pérouse sailed from Brest in command of the French government's expedition of two ships, "La Boussole" and "L'Astrolabe", the former under his own command and the latter under the command of de Langle. One of the purposes of the expedition was to discover the Northwest Passage, vainly tried by James Cook on his last voyage, from the western or Pacific side. He was also charged with the further exploration of the northwest coasts of America, and the northeast coasts of Asia, and of the China and Japan seas, the Solomon Islands and Australia. In addition, he was ordered to collect information relating to the whale fisheries in the southern oceans and to the fur trade on the northwest coast of America. He reached Mount St. Elias, on the coast of Alaska, on June 23rd, 1786. After six weeks, he was driven from these regions by bad weather and, after visiting the Hawaiian Islands and discovering Necker Island, he crossed to Asia, reaching Macao in Juanuary, 1787. From there he sailed to the Philippines and on to the coasts of Japan, Korea, and Chinese Tartary. He reached De Castries Bay, near modern Vladivostok in July 1787 and the following month discovered the strait, named after him, between Sakhalin and the northernmost island of Japan. In September he put in at Petropavlovsk and from there sent home all the journals, notes, plans and maps recording the work of the expedition with Barthélemy de Lesseps (Jean-Baptiste Barthélemy de Lesseps, 1766-1834) who had, up to then, been with de Langle on the "Astrolabe". The expedition went on to the Samoan Islands, where de Langle and ten of his men were murdered, and then touched at the Friendly Islands and Norfolk Island, arriving in Botany Bay on January 25, 1788. From here he sent home more notes and information, and wrote his last letter to the French Ministry of the Marine, dated February 7th, 1788. Nothing more was heard from him or members of his squadron. In 1826 Captain Peter Dillon found the wreckage of the ships on the reefs of Vanikoro, to the north of the New Hebrides, and in 1828 Dumont D'Urville visited the scene of the disaster and erected a monument. The magnificent maps are of, inter alia, the Northwest Coast of America, Russian Asia, Japan, Monterey, and San Francisco, and the plates, especially of birds, are beautiful. This edition "is one of the most beautiful impressions of the time." -(Borba de Moraes, I, p. 449).



     
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2010 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |