| |
|
|
|
|
|
Catalogue
78
Voyages
& Travels
History
& Natural History
Science & Technology
|
|
|
|
|
21.
COX, Capt. HIRAM. Journal of a Residence in the Burmhan Empire,
and more particularly at the Court of Amarapoorah. London, John
Warren ... and G. and W. B. Whittaker, 1821. First edition. $1,950
8vo; pp. viii, 431, [1]; five hand-coloured plates, including folding
frontispiece; later quarter-calf and cloth; light age-browning and
little sporadic foxing; overall a very good copy complete with half-title,
and with the slip for the "Directions for placing the Plates"
tipped-in.
Abbey, Travel, 402; Cordier Indosinica, 447-449. Cox (1760-1799)
was an officer in the British army in India. He was the first resident
at Rangoon, having been sent there because of a request made by
the Governor-General to the East India Company; the war with France
was in progress, and the British government was adamant that French
warships be kept from Burmese ports. He was also expected to deal
with the longstanding conflict between Arakan refugees and local
Rakhains on the Arakan-Chittagong border, and was making some progress
when he died suddenly, aged thirty-nine years.
|
|
|
|
English Civil War Pamphlet
|
|
22. CROMWELL, OLIVER (1599-1658). Lieut: Generall Cromwells
Letter To The Honorable William Lenthall Esq; Speaker of the House
of Commons, Of The Surrender of Langford-House neer Salisbury: With
the Articles of Agreement concerning the Same: Together with a Letter
concerning a great Victory obtained by Col: Rossiter, against Prince
Rupert and Prince Maurice, neer Belvoyr-Castle in Leicestershire.
Also, another Letter concerning the taking of Two hundred Horse,
and Sixty Foot, by the Forces of Abingdon and Gaunt-House. London,
Printed for Edward Husband, Printer to the Honorable House of Commons,
Octob. 24. 1645. $850
Small 4to (17cm), pp. 7, [1] (Blank); slightly cropped with no loss;
lightly age-toned; title in decorative ruled border. Scarce.
ESTC R24797; Wing C7110. While microfiche copies abound, we locate
original copies in the U.S. at the Union Theological Seminary Library
(NY) only and, in the U.K., at University College London, Cambridge
and the BL. The Puritan soldier and statesman created the Ironsides
cavalry regiment, which secured many victories against the Presbyterians,
including a major victory at Naseby. This scarce pamphlet refers
to an encounter between Cromwell's army and a small opposing force,
and opens with a letter to the speaker of the House of Commons giving
an account of the treaty he procured from the two commanders of
the defeated force. Also included (pp. 6-7) is an account of the
victory at Belvoyr Castle against Prince Rupert and Prince Maurice,
which describes a skirmish between the King's forces and those of
the two noblemen. A scarce, ephemeral work relating to this English
statesman and general who led the parliamentary army in the English
Civil War and became the Lord Protector of the Commonwealth.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
DAVIE, JOHN CONSTANSE. Letters from Paraguay: Describing
the Settlements of Montevideo and Buenos Ayres; The Presidencies
of Rioja Minor, Nombre de Dios, St. Mary and St.. John, &c.
&c. With The Manners, Customs, Religious Ceremonies, &c.
of the Inhabitants. Written during a Residence of seventeen Months
in that Country. By John Constanse Davie, Esq. London, Printed for
G. Robinson, Paternoster-Row, 1805. First edition. $750
8vo; pp. vii, [1], 293, [1], [2] (publisher's adverts). Quarter
calf over original blue paper boards, lightly stained; recently
rebacked; gilt morocco label on spine; leaves untrimmed; ownership
signature on front fly-leaf; light foxing on few leaves; small tear
in margin of one leaf, no loss; commentary written in contemporary
hand in lower margin of one leaf; imprint on half-title: "Printed
by T. Davison, Whitefriars."
Sabin 18747; BL; Cambridge; Oxford; LAC; Harvard. Having abandoned
his search for romantic happiness at home, John Constanse Davie
set out for New York in 1796. After a short time there, he planned
to travel to Botany Bay, but a storm forced the ship to land in
Montevideo. Davie became ill upon landing and was confined to the
care of the local missionaries. After he recovered, he disguised
himself as a novitiate and accompanied the priests on their pastoral
missions, gaining a great deal of information about South America
and its inhabitants. The letters in this volume describing his adventures
and observations were sent to his friend in Somerset, England.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
DOGLIONI, GIOVANNI NICOLO (1548-1629). L'Vngheria, Spiegata
da Gio. Nicolo Doglioni. Oue chiaramente si leggono tutte le cose
successe in quel Regno, da che prima fu cosi nominato, sino all'anno
corrente 1595. Con la Tauola copiosissima di tutto quello, che di
degno, & di memorabil vi si legge. E nel fine vn catalogo di
tutti i Re, che v'hanno regnato, con i suoi tempi, & millesimi.
Et insieme la figura in disegno distinta, et particolare di tutte
le Citta, Castella, & luoghi di quelle Regioni. Con Privilegio.
In Venetia, Appresso Damian Zenaro, M.D.XCV. (1595). First edition.
$3,750
4to; pp. [32], 209, [3]. Signatures: t8, a-b4 (tavola), A-2B4, 2C6;
folding, engraved map of Hungary by Girolamo Porro, dated 1595.
Half vellum over paper boards; edges sprinkled in red and blue;
decorative head-pieces; historiated initials; woodcut title vignette:
printer's device of crowned salamander surrounded by flames; Pro
Patria watermark on endpapers and paste-downs. Small stain in margin
of one leaf; printing clear and bright. A fine copy.
Apponyi 559; Atabey 358; BLSTC Italian 219; Graesse II, 417; Edit
16- ICCU; not in Blackmer. Giovanni Nicolo Doglioni was born in
Venice and educated in Padua. He returned to Venice to take on administrative
roles in the city, until the plague of 1576 decimated his young
family. After his own recovery, he wrote major historical works
on Venice, as well as this foremost account of Hungary's early history,
which remained the standard into the seventeenth-century. Included
in this work, and of utmost importance, are the lengthy descriptions
of the Ottoman campaigns in the mid-sixteenth century; also of interest
is his account of the country's economy, politics and agriculture,
as well as a list of the kings of Hungary from 997-1576. The printer,
Damian Zenaro, was active in Venice from 1572 to 1604. The cartographer,
Girolamo Porro was, like Doglioni, born in Padua and worked in Venice.
He is especially noted for the maps in Ruscelli's translation of
Ptolomy's Geographia (1574) and the same in Porcacchi's Isole piu
famose del Mondo (1575).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
DRAKE, Sir FRANCIS. The World Encompassed ... 1628;
bound with:
SCHOUTEN, WILLEM CORNELISZ. The Relation of a Wonderful Voyage
... 1619. Cleveland, [1966]. $250
Square 8vo; 2 ff, pp. 108, frontis. port and double-page map, f;
4 ff, pp. 82, [1], vignette map on title; full vellum binding with
cloth ties; gilt arms of James I and Charles I on front cover; with
24-pp. pamphlet of notes published with it; neat bookplate; in original
fall-down-back box. A fine copy.
Hill, pp. 86 and 270. These are facsimiles of two important works,
printed in Italy in 1966. The pamphlet contains historical introductions
by A. L. Rowse, noted historian, and bibliographical notes by Robert
O. Dougan, then librarian of the Huntington Library. The facsimile
of Drake is taken from the edition of 1628; that of Schouten is
from the first English edition of 1619. A very good copy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|