E-mail
 

Catalogue 78

Index


Adams - Bartoli
Bayard - Cardenas
Carpon - Charlevoix
Chiang - Columella
Cox - Drake
Du Pineau - Evelyn
Ferrand - Geuffroy
Great Britain - Huc
Isabelle - La Perouse
Lami - Le Turc
Leavitt - Long
Lumholtz - Martini
Martony - Murray
Nény - Parisot
Parkman - Pradt
Quensel - Robertson
Roth - Sabine
Salmon - Siebert
Slovenia - Stoker
Strabo - Thomson
Thornton - Walton
Watson - Wilson

     

Catalogue 78

Voyages & Travels

History & Natural History
Science & Technology





21. COX, Capt. HIRAM. Journal of a Residence in the Burmhan Empire, and more particularly at the Court of Amarapoorah. London, John Warren ... and G. and W. B. Whittaker, 1821. First edition. $1,950

8vo; pp. viii, 431, [1]; five hand-coloured plates, including folding frontispiece; later quarter-calf and cloth; light age-browning and little sporadic foxing; overall a very good copy complete with half-title, and with the slip for the "Directions for placing the Plates" tipped-in.

Abbey, Travel, 402; Cordier Indosinica, 447-449. Cox (1760-1799) was an officer in the British army in India. He was the first resident at Rangoon, having been sent there because of a request made by the Governor-General to the East India Company; the war with France was in progress, and the British government was adamant that French warships be kept from Burmese ports. He was also expected to deal with the longstanding conflict between Arakan refugees and local Rakhains on the Arakan-Chittagong border, and was making some progress when he died suddenly, aged thirty-nine years.




English Civil War Pamphlet


22. CROMWELL, OLIVER (1599-1658). Lieut: Generall Cromwells Letter To The Honorable William Lenthall Esq; Speaker of the House of Commons, Of The Surrender of Langford-House neer Salisbury: With the Articles of Agreement concerning the Same: Together with a Letter concerning a great Victory obtained by Col: Rossiter, against Prince Rupert and Prince Maurice, neer Belvoyr-Castle in Leicestershire. Also, another Letter concerning the taking of Two hundred Horse, and Sixty Foot, by the Forces of Abingdon and Gaunt-House. London, Printed for Edward Husband, Printer to the Honorable House of Commons, Octob. 24. 1645. $850

Small 4to (17cm), pp. 7, [1] (Blank); slightly cropped with no loss; lightly age-toned; title in decorative ruled border. Scarce.

ESTC R24797; Wing C7110. While microfiche copies abound, we locate original copies in the U.S. at the Union Theological Seminary Library (NY) only and, in the U.K., at University College London, Cambridge and the BL. The Puritan soldier and statesman created the Ironsides cavalry regiment, which secured many victories against the Presbyterians, including a major victory at Naseby. This scarce pamphlet refers to an encounter between Cromwell's army and a small opposing force, and opens with a letter to the speaker of the House of Commons giving an account of the treaty he procured from the two commanders of the defeated force. Also included (pp. 6-7) is an account of the victory at Belvoyr Castle against Prince Rupert and Prince Maurice, which describes a skirmish between the King's forces and those of the two noblemen. A scarce, ephemeral work relating to this English statesman and general who led the parliamentary army in the English Civil War and became the Lord Protector of the Commonwealth.




23. DAVIE, JOHN CONSTANSE. Letters from Paraguay: Describing the Settlements of Montevideo and Buenos Ayres; The Presidencies of Rioja Minor, Nombre de Dios, St. Mary and St.. John, &c. &c. With The Manners, Customs, Religious Ceremonies, &c. of the Inhabitants. Written during a Residence of seventeen Months in that Country. By John Constanse Davie, Esq. London, Printed for G. Robinson, Paternoster-Row, 1805. First edition. $750

8vo; pp. vii, [1], 293, [1], [2] (publisher's adverts). Quarter calf over original blue paper boards, lightly stained; recently rebacked; gilt morocco label on spine; leaves untrimmed; ownership signature on front fly-leaf; light foxing on few leaves; small tear in margin of one leaf, no loss; commentary written in contemporary hand in lower margin of one leaf; imprint on half-title: "Printed by T. Davison, Whitefriars."

Sabin 18747; BL; Cambridge; Oxford; LAC; Harvard. Having abandoned his search for romantic happiness at home, John Constanse Davie set out for New York in 1796. After a short time there, he planned to travel to Botany Bay, but a storm forced the ship to land in Montevideo. Davie became ill upon landing and was confined to the care of the local missionaries. After he recovered, he disguised himself as a novitiate and accompanied the priests on their pastoral missions, gaining a great deal of information about South America and its inhabitants. The letters in this volume describing his adventures and observations were sent to his friend in Somerset, England.




24. DOGLIONI, GIOVANNI NICOLO (1548-1629). L'Vngheria, Spiegata da Gio. Nicolo Doglioni. Oue chiaramente si leggono tutte le cose successe in quel Regno, da che prima fu cosi nominato, sino all'anno corrente 1595. Con la Tauola copiosissima di tutto quello, che di degno, & di memorabil vi si legge. E nel fine vn catalogo di tutti i Re, che v'hanno regnato, con i suoi tempi, & millesimi. Et insieme la figura in disegno distinta, et particolare di tutte le Citta, Castella, & luoghi di quelle Regioni. Con Privilegio. In Venetia, Appresso Damian Zenaro, M.D.XCV. (1595). First edition. $3,750

4to; pp. [32], 209, [3]. Signatures: t8, a-b4 (tavola), A-2B4, 2C6; folding, engraved map of Hungary by Girolamo Porro, dated 1595. Half vellum over paper boards; edges sprinkled in red and blue; decorative head-pieces; historiated initials; woodcut title vignette: printer's device of crowned salamander surrounded by flames; Pro Patria watermark on endpapers and paste-downs. Small stain in margin of one leaf; printing clear and bright. A fine copy.

Apponyi 559; Atabey 358; BLSTC Italian 219; Graesse II, 417; Edit 16- ICCU; not in Blackmer. Giovanni Nicolo Doglioni was born in Venice and educated in Padua. He returned to Venice to take on administrative roles in the city, until the plague of 1576 decimated his young family. After his own recovery, he wrote major historical works on Venice, as well as this foremost account of Hungary's early history, which remained the standard into the seventeenth-century. Included in this work, and of utmost importance, are the lengthy descriptions of the Ottoman campaigns in the mid-sixteenth century; also of interest is his account of the country's economy, politics and agriculture, as well as a list of the kings of Hungary from 997-1576. The printer, Damian Zenaro, was active in Venice from 1572 to 1604. The cartographer, Girolamo Porro was, like Doglioni, born in Padua and worked in Venice. He is especially noted for the maps in Ruscelli's translation of Ptolomy's Geographia (1574) and the same in Porcacchi's Isole piu famose del Mondo (1575).




25. DRAKE, Sir FRANCIS. The World Encompassed ... 1628;
bound with:
SCHOUTEN, WILLEM CORNELISZ. The Relation of a Wonderful Voyage ... 1619. Cleveland, [1966]. $250

Square 8vo; 2 ff, pp. 108, frontis. port and double-page map, f; 4 ff, pp. 82, [1], vignette map on title; full vellum binding with cloth ties; gilt arms of James I and Charles I on front cover; with 24-pp. pamphlet of notes published with it; neat bookplate; in original fall-down-back box. A fine copy.

Hill, pp. 86 and 270. These are facsimiles of two important works, printed in Italy in 1966. The pamphlet contains historical introductions by A. L. Rowse, noted historian, and bibliographical notes by Robert O. Dougan, then librarian of the Huntington Library. The facsimile of Drake is taken from the edition of 1628; that of Schouten is from the first English edition of 1619. A very good copy.



     
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2010 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |