E-mail
 

Catalogue 74

Index


Almon - Ames
Amherst - Anon
Anon - Barrow
Birkbeck - Calvet
Campe - Clements
Clinton - Cornwallis
Cox - Dickinson
Douglas - Dundee
Eastman - Franklin
Franklin - Great Britain
Great Britain - Guthriel
Halkett - Historical Society of Manitoba
Historical Society of Manitoba - Humphrys
Huske - Johnston
Juvenile - Lartigue
Le Blanc- Lower Canada
Lower Canada - M'Keevor
Mackenzie - Map (Tirion)
Map (Blaeu) - Map (Laurie & Whittle)
Maps - Milburn
Moreau - Northeastern
Paine - Ragueneau
Ramel - Richardson
Rives - Smith
Smith - Sutherland
Swedberg - Treaty (Lower Canada)
Tucker - Usselincx
Van Hise - Weise

     

Catalogue 74

America




111. RAMEL, [JEAN-PIERRE], General (1768-1815). Narrative of the Deportation to Cayenne, of Barthélemy, Pichgru, Willot, Marbois, La Rue, Ramel, &c. &c. in consequence of The Revolution of the 18th Fructidor, (September 4, 1797) containing a variety of important facts relative to that revolution, and to the voyage, residence, and escape of Barthélemy, Pichegru, &c. &c. From the French of General Ramel, Commandant of the Legislative Body Guard. London, Printed for J. Wright, 1799. First edition in English. $575

8vo; pp. [4], 215; recent half-calf and marbled paper over boards; complete with half-title; generally age-toned throughout, with some sporadic light soiling; contemporary signature of "John Jardine" on half-title and notation on first blank.

Cundall, West Indies, 1758; Sabin 67630. An account of a group of Royalists exiled after the Revolution to Cayenne in French Guiana. The work is a description of their travails, and of their escape to Paramaribo, Berbice and Demerary, where they found passage on a ship that took them to England.





112. RAMSAY, DAVID [M.D.] (1749-1815). The History of the American Revolution. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by R. Aitken & Son, M.DCC.LXXXIX (1789), First edition. Two volumes. $2,350

8vo; pp. vi, 359; pp. [6], 360; original full calf, lightly worn; text spotted and foxed as usual; contemporary notations on front free endpapers. A solid copy in its original eighteenth-century American binding.

Howes R35; Sabin 67687; Evans 22090. Ramsay was a physician who was born in Lancaster county, Pennsylvania; he lived most of his life in Charleston, South Carolina and died there. He graduated Princeton in 1765 and taught for several years, during which time he developed a reputation, not only as an excellent physician but also as a strong proponent of colonial rights. When the Revolutionary War began, he took to the field as a surgeon, and served during the siege of Savannah. He was an active, vocal member of the South Carolina legislature from 1776 to 1783 and a member of the Council of Safety. He was a delegate to the Continental Congress in 1782-1786, a member of the state senate, and its president for seven years, During the Revolution he kept copious notes and collected much pertinent material and that, combined with his erudition, sense of fairness, and close connection with many of the protagonists, combined to make this work, as well as others that he wrote, extremely popular. A work that has become fairly scarce.




The First Book in America to Obtain a Copyright


113. RAMSAY, DAVID [M.D.] (1749-1815) The History of the Revolution of South-Carolina, From a British Province to an Independent State. Trenton: Printed by Isaac Collins. M.DCC.LXXXV (1785). Two volumes. First edition. $1,650

Small thick 8vo; pp. xx, 453; pp. xx, 574; 5 folding engraved maps (2 in excellent facsimile); recent full calf-like binding, spines gilt. with gilt-stamped morocco labels; blue-sprinkled fore-edges; tiny worm-holes at upper right corner of vol. II text; a very clean copy, complete with half-titles.

Howes R36; Sabin [67691]; Evans 19211. This work by the physician and historian was the first historical account of the war and its effect in and on South Carolina."The evolution of Ramsay's histories provides a valuable insight into the changing relationship between the Revolution and the nation it created. Although his goal did not change from the first to the fourth histories, the specifics of his account and the place he accorded to the new nation's struggle for independence in it certainly did. In his early histories [such as this] Ramsay portrayed the Revolution as a catalyst for a larger process of social, political, and moral improvement that would create a new nation, but by his last [1816-17] he saw it as a vindication of a pre-existing set of values and beliefs that defined what it meant to be an American." -(Messer, Peter C. "From a Revolutionary History to a History of Revolution", Journal of the Early Republic, Vol. 22, 2002). This was the first book printed by Isaac Collins, and the first in the American colonies to obtain a copyright.




114. RAYNAL, Abbé [GUILLAUME-THOMAS-FRANÇOIS]. Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Etablissemens et du Commerce des Européens dans les deux Indes. Geneva, Jean-Leonard Pellet, 1780. Five volumes, including Atlas. $9,000

Quarto; pp. xvi, engraved frontispiece portrait, 1 engraved plate, pp. 741, [1] (Errata); 2 ff, engraved frontis., pp. viii, 485, [1] (Errata); engraved frontis., pp. xv, [1] (blank), 629, [1] (Errata); 2 ff, engraved frontis., pp. viii, 770, [1] (Errata); Atlas: 2 ff, pp. 28. 50 engraved double-page maps (1-17, 17 bis, 18-49], all by Rigobert Bonne, and 23 tables (12 folding); old neat repair to verso of one map (no loss); contemporary quarter-calf over marbled boards; spines ornately gilt in compartments; original gilt-stamped morocco labels; little wear to spine extremities in some volumes; few corners lightly bumped; minimal light foxing and/or browning; an extremely good, complete set. The frontispiece portrait in volume I is by Cochin, and the four engraved plates are after Moreau.

Not in Howes nor in TPL, both of which cite English translations only; Sabin 68081: "A large part of the work is said to have been written by Diderot, and others. The sentiments and criticisms contained in it prevented its publication in France..." Surveying the state of the colonies of Africa, Asia and the two Americas, the author writes in true Voltairean tradition, and severely criticizes the incursion of European political manoeuverings. Because of its anti-slavery, anti-colonialist and anti-clerical sentiments, this work was, in 1781, condemned to be burned "comme impie, blasphématoire, séditieux, tendant à soulever les peuples contre l'autorité souveraine et à renverser les principes fondamentaux de l'ordre civil." - (Peignot II: 71) The work continued to be printed outside of Paris, despite the watchful eye of spies and agents. (see Robert Darnton, "The Literary Underground of the Old Regime", p. 64), and went through many editions in several languages; it was revised and augmented by Raynal, and appeared in various abridgments. This was the first edition to bear his name on the title-page.- (Encycl. Brit. 22, pp. 935-36).




Scarce, and a Very Good Copy


115. RICHARDSON, JOHN. Fauna Boreali-Americana; Or the Zoology of the Northern Parts of British America: Containing Descriptions of the Objects of Natural History Collected on the late Northern Land Expeditions, under Command of Captain John Franklin [Part First, Containing the Quadrupeds]. London, John Murray, 1829. First edition. $1,850

4to; pp. xlvi, [4], 300; complete with half-title; 28 etched plates by Landseer; 2 illustrations in the text; nineteenth-century half-morocco, spine gilt; t.e.g., others untrimmed; front joint reinforced; some wear to binding; a very good copy.

Arctic Biblio. 14491; Lande S1924; Peel 91; Sabin 71026; TPL 1454. This is the first volume of the four-volume work of Richardson's "Fauna Boreali-Americana"; the second was on the Arctic birds (1831), the third (1836) was on the fish, and the fourth (1837) on the insects. Part Two was done in collaboration with William Swainson and Part Four with Swainson and William Kirby.



     
Cervus Tarandus - Barren Ground Caribou
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2008 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |