| |
|
|
|
|
|
Catalogue
74
America
|
|
|
|
|
96.
[MAPS]. A Map of All the Conceded and Surveyed Country to
the North of the Rivers St. Lawrence & Ottawa, lying between
the Head of the Grenville Canal and the River St. Maurice, Exhibiting
also the line of route, in strong black, of a Party employed in
Septr., Octr. & Novr., 1830, to trace a new Grand Road through
the Back Settlement of that tract of Country, under the Instructions
of Messrs. Pothier de Rocheblave & Larocque, Commissioners for
Exploring the Country between the Rivers St. Maurice & Ottawa.
Quebec, 23rd September, 1831. [Quebec, 1831].
[Bound with]:
Linear Protractions of the Route passed along, from the Head of
the Grenville Canal to the St. Maurice Forges, by the Exploring
Party employed by the St. Maurice and Ottawa Commissioner 1830 ...
[Quebec, 1831?]. $1,500
Lithographed maps, bound together. The first is approximately 26-1/2"
x 49" on three sheets, pasted together, of approximately 26-1/2"
x 16-1/2" each; the second is approximately 8-1/4" x 120"
on eight sheets pasted together in a continuous strip; both maps
in very good condition and bound together in a slightly-worn and
rubbed binding of nineteenth-century quarter-calf and marbled paper
over boards; old French library stamps which are not obtrusive.
From the "Report of the Commissioner for the Exploration of
the Country Situate Between the Rivers St. Maurice and Ottawa"
in the "Appendix to the Journal of the Legislative Assembly
of Lower Canada, 1831."
Neither the lithographer nor the lithographic press for these maps
is identified, but as the first commercial lithographic press did
not make its appearance in Canada until sometime in mid-1831, and
the only known production from that press was a small, crude portrait
of King William IV, it is most likely that these maps were engraved
at the lithographic press of the Royal Engineers in Quebec City,
which had been operative since 1822. (vide Allodi, Print Making
in Canada).
|
|
|
|
One of the Great Early Histories of Colonial America
With an Interesting Provenance
|
|
97. MATHER, COTTON. Magnalia Christi Americana: Or, The Ecclesiastical
History of New-England. London, Printed for Thomas Parkhurst, 1702.
First edition. $12,000
Folio: pp. [30], 38; [2], 238; [2], 125-222; 100; [2], 88, 118,
[4] (Adverts); double-page engraved map; general title mounted;
wanting, as usual, initial blank and leaf of errata; nineteenth-century
full hard-grain morocco, worn; front hinge reinforced; inner dentelles
gilt and a.e.g.; in Book II, p. 69 is misnumbered 79 and in Book
V a few leaves are lightly browned; two tiny mirror-image spots
of foxing at lower edge of map; withal, a fine copy of a scarce
and important work, from the library of Sir Richard Uniacke, Attorney-General
of Nova Scotia at the end of the eighteenth century.
Church 806; European-Americana 702/127; Howes M391; Sabin 46392;
Streeter Sale I:658; McCorkle 702.3. The map in this work is "The
first eighteenth-century general map of New England", probably
based on Philip Lea's 1680 map of New England. (McCorkle). Cotton
Mather (1663-1728) was an American Puritan clergyman and writer,
who was ordained in 1685 and served at North Church in Boston. This
work is a miscellany of materials on New England's ecclesiastical
history and had great influence in his time. He was not only a power
in the church in Massachusetts but also in the state; he was a leader
in the revolt against Sir Edmund Andros and an advisor to Sir William
Phips government. Although remembered today primarily for his part
in the Salem witch trials and his narrow Puritan philosophies, he
yet helped to make New England a cultural centre and was one of
those instrumental in the founding of Yale. He supported the then
unpopular inoculation against smallpox and was the first native-born
American to be named a fellow of the Royal Society. It was, however,
by his indefatigable writing that he came to be one of the most
renowned New England Puritan ministers and scholars, and this work
is without doubt his greatest opus.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98.
MAYHEW, JONATHAN. Two Discourses Delivered October 9th, 1750.
Being the Day appointed to be observed As a Day of Public Thanksgiving
For the Success of His Majesty's Arms, more especially In the intire
[sic] Reduction of Canada. Boston: Printed and Sold by R. Draper...
Edes and Gill... and T. and J. Fleet, 1760. $1,950
8vo; pp. 69, [1] (blank); removed; stab-holes present; little light
browning; a very good copy, complete with half-title; inscribed,
presumably by the author, "For the Rev.d Drs. Wigglesworth."
Preserved in a cloth slipcase.
Evans 8668; TPL 6480; Gagnon I:2291; Dionne II:638; not in Lande,
Howes, Streeter or Vlach. "We may now, with the greatest propriety,
consider the conqust [sic] of Canada as compleated. The French no
longer hold a single fort, garrison, or fortified place in that
country." -(p. 39) This work is relatively scarce and has come
up at auction only three times in the last thirty years. The author
(1720-1766) graduated Harvard in 1744 and was ordained at the West
Church in Boston. He opposed the so-called "Five Points of
Calvinism", much to the distress of the Boston clergy, pointing
the way to the coming Unitarianism well before the Unitarian Doctrine
of 1819. The "Drs. Wigglesworth", Samuel and Edward, also
at Harvard, were of the same bent, and all three very much influenced
the course of New England theology.
|
|
|
|
An Important French History of the United States
|
|
99. [MAZZEI, FILIPPO]. Recherches Historiques et Politiques
sur les Etats-Unis de l'Amérique Septentrionale, Où
l'on Traite des établissemens des treize Colonies, de leurs
rapports & de leurs dissensions avec la Grande-Bretagne, de
leurs gouvernemens avant & après la révolution,
&c. par un Citoyen de Virginie. Avec quatre Lettres d'un Bourgeois
de New-Heaven [sic] sur l'Unité de la Législation.
A Colle, et se trouve A Paris, Chez Froullé, 1788. Four volumes.
First edition. $1,850
8vo; 2 ff, pp. xvi, 383, [1] (Errata); 2 ff, pp. 259; 2 ff, pp.
292; 2 ff, pp. 366; contemporary quarter-calf gilt and mottled paper
over boards; two morocco labels per spine; boards little worn at
edges; front joint of vol. I and vol. IV just starting; few light
spots of foxing in text, but overall an extremely clean, very good
set.
Monaghan 1052; Howes M456; Sabin 47206; JCB 3208. The author was
an Italian by birth who settled in Virginia in 1773 and became a
close neighbour of Thomas Jefferson. His purpose was to introduce
the cultivation of the grape and the olive but, through Jefferson's
influence, became active in the movement for independence and from
1779 to 1783 acted, on behalf of Patrick Henry, as agent for Virginia
to obtain supplies in Italy. The work is an interesting study of
the Colonies' historic ties with England and of the reasons behind
the dissensions and ultimate separation. There are criticisms of
similar works by Raynal and Mably, and there are chapters on slavery
and on the Indians ("these people are called savages, because
their customs differ from ours, which we think the perfection of
good breeding; they have the same opinion of theirs"). There
are also comments on recently published works on the United States,
among which he gives Jefferson's "Notes" and Jefferys'
"American Atlas" very high marks. A most interesting work
on the American Revolution and on the economic and political life
in the United States at this crucial period. Both Howes and the
Dictionary of American Bibliography suggest that Jefferson assisted
Mazzei in this work.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100.
MILBURN, WILLIAM HENRY. The Pioneers, Preachers and People
of the Mississippi Valley. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1860.
First edition. $200
8vo; pp. 465, (1), f (Publ. adverts). Recent quarter-calf and cloth;
tiny blind-emboss on 1 leaf; minimal light foxing. A very good copy.
Sabin 48917; not in Howes. The author was a Methodist Episcopal
clergyman who, in his youth, had been influenced by tales of circuit
riding in the backwoods. He took his training, and spent a number
of years preaching in the wilds of America, finally becoming chaplain
of the House of Representatives and then of the Senate. This work
is a brief history of those who explored and settled the West, De
Soto, Marquette, La Salle, the French in the Illinois territory
and their treatment of the Indians, the War of Pontiac, settlements
at the beginning of and during the American Revolution, the preachers
and priests of the West, and his own fervent delight in the present
and expectations for the future of western America.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|