E-mail
 

Catalogue 74

Index


Almon - Ames
Amherst - Anon
Anon - Barrow
Birkbeck - Calvet
Campe - Clements
Clinton - Cornwallis
Cox - Dickinson
Douglas - Dundee
Eastman - Franklin
Franklin - Great Britain
Great Britain - Guthriel
Halkett - Historical Society of Manitoba
Historical Society of Manitoba - Humphrys
Huske - Johnston
Juvenile - Lartigue
Le Blanc- Lower Canada
Lower Canada - M'Keevor
Mackenzie - Map (Tirion)
Map (Blaeu) - Map (Laurie & Whittle)
Maps - Milburn
Moreau - Northeastern
Paine - Ragueneau
Ramel - Richardson
Rives - Smith
Smith - Sutherland
Swedberg - Treaty (Lower Canada)
Tucker - Usselincx
Van Hise - Weise

     

Catalogue 74

America




96. [MAPS]. A Map of All the Conceded and Surveyed Country to the North of the Rivers St. Lawrence & Ottawa, lying between the Head of the Grenville Canal and the River St. Maurice, Exhibiting also the line of route, in strong black, of a Party employed in Septr., Octr. & Novr., 1830, to trace a new Grand Road through the Back Settlement of that tract of Country, under the Instructions of Messrs. Pothier de Rocheblave & Larocque, Commissioners for Exploring the Country between the Rivers St. Maurice & Ottawa. Quebec, 23rd September, 1831. [Quebec, 1831].
[Bound with]:
Linear Protractions of the Route passed along, from the Head of the Grenville Canal to the St. Maurice Forges, by the Exploring Party employed by the St. Maurice and Ottawa Commissioner 1830 ... [Quebec, 1831?]. $1,500

Lithographed maps, bound together. The first is approximately 26-1/2" x 49" on three sheets, pasted together, of approximately 26-1/2" x 16-1/2" each; the second is approximately 8-1/4" x 120" on eight sheets pasted together in a continuous strip; both maps in very good condition and bound together in a slightly-worn and rubbed binding of nineteenth-century quarter-calf and marbled paper over boards; old French library stamps which are not obtrusive. From the "Report of the Commissioner for the Exploration of the Country Situate Between the Rivers St. Maurice and Ottawa" in the "Appendix to the Journal of the Legislative Assembly of Lower Canada, 1831."

Neither the lithographer nor the lithographic press for these maps is identified, but as the first commercial lithographic press did not make its appearance in Canada until sometime in mid-1831, and the only known production from that press was a small, crude portrait of King William IV, it is most likely that these maps were engraved at the lithographic press of the Royal Engineers in Quebec City, which had been operative since 1822. (vide Allodi, Print Making in Canada).




One of the Great Early Histories of Colonial America
With an Interesting Provenance


97. MATHER, COTTON. Magnalia Christi Americana: Or, The Ecclesiastical History of New-England. London, Printed for Thomas Parkhurst, 1702. First edition. $12,000

Folio: pp. [30], 38; [2], 238; [2], 125-222; 100; [2], 88, 118, [4] (Adverts); double-page engraved map; general title mounted; wanting, as usual, initial blank and leaf of errata; nineteenth-century full hard-grain morocco, worn; front hinge reinforced; inner dentelles gilt and a.e.g.; in Book II, p. 69 is misnumbered 79 and in Book V a few leaves are lightly browned; two tiny mirror-image spots of foxing at lower edge of map; withal, a fine copy of a scarce and important work, from the library of Sir Richard Uniacke, Attorney-General of Nova Scotia at the end of the eighteenth century.

Church 806; European-Americana 702/127; Howes M391; Sabin 46392; Streeter Sale I:658; McCorkle 702.3. The map in this work is "The first eighteenth-century general map of New England", probably based on Philip Lea's 1680 map of New England. (McCorkle). Cotton Mather (1663-1728) was an American Puritan clergyman and writer, who was ordained in 1685 and served at North Church in Boston. This work is a miscellany of materials on New England's ecclesiastical history and had great influence in his time. He was not only a power in the church in Massachusetts but also in the state; he was a leader in the revolt against Sir Edmund Andros and an advisor to Sir William Phips government. Although remembered today primarily for his part in the Salem witch trials and his narrow Puritan philosophies, he yet helped to make New England a cultural centre and was one of those instrumental in the founding of Yale. He supported the then unpopular inoculation against smallpox and was the first native-born American to be named a fellow of the Royal Society. It was, however, by his indefatigable writing that he came to be one of the most renowned New England Puritan ministers and scholars, and this work is without doubt his greatest opus.




98. MAYHEW, JONATHAN. Two Discourses Delivered October 9th, 1750. Being the Day appointed to be observed As a Day of Public Thanksgiving For the Success of His Majesty's Arms, more especially In the intire [sic] Reduction of Canada. Boston: Printed and Sold by R. Draper... Edes and Gill... and T. and J. Fleet, 1760. $1,950

8vo; pp. 69, [1] (blank); removed; stab-holes present; little light browning; a very good copy, complete with half-title; inscribed, presumably by the author, "For the Rev.d Drs. Wigglesworth." Preserved in a cloth slipcase.

Evans 8668; TPL 6480; Gagnon I:2291; Dionne II:638; not in Lande, Howes, Streeter or Vlach. "We may now, with the greatest propriety, consider the conqust [sic] of Canada as compleated. The French no longer hold a single fort, garrison, or fortified place in that country." -(p. 39) This work is relatively scarce and has come up at auction only three times in the last thirty years. The author (1720-1766) graduated Harvard in 1744 and was ordained at the West Church in Boston. He opposed the so-called "Five Points of Calvinism", much to the distress of the Boston clergy, pointing the way to the coming Unitarianism well before the Unitarian Doctrine of 1819. The "Drs. Wigglesworth", Samuel and Edward, also at Harvard, were of the same bent, and all three very much influenced the course of New England theology.




An Important French History of the United States


99. [MAZZEI, FILIPPO]. Recherches Historiques et Politiques sur les Etats-Unis de l'Amérique Septentrionale, Où l'on Traite des établissemens des treize Colonies, de leurs rapports & de leurs dissensions avec la Grande-Bretagne, de leurs gouvernemens avant & après la révolution, &c. par un Citoyen de Virginie. Avec quatre Lettres d'un Bourgeois de New-Heaven [sic] sur l'Unité de la Législation. A Colle, et se trouve A Paris, Chez Froullé, 1788. Four volumes. First edition. $1,850

8vo; 2 ff, pp. xvi, 383, [1] (Errata); 2 ff, pp. 259; 2 ff, pp. 292; 2 ff, pp. 366; contemporary quarter-calf gilt and mottled paper over boards; two morocco labels per spine; boards little worn at edges; front joint of vol. I and vol. IV just starting; few light spots of foxing in text, but overall an extremely clean, very good set.

Monaghan 1052; Howes M456; Sabin 47206; JCB 3208. The author was an Italian by birth who settled in Virginia in 1773 and became a close neighbour of Thomas Jefferson. His purpose was to introduce the cultivation of the grape and the olive but, through Jefferson's influence, became active in the movement for independence and from 1779 to 1783 acted, on behalf of Patrick Henry, as agent for Virginia to obtain supplies in Italy. The work is an interesting study of the Colonies' historic ties with England and of the reasons behind the dissensions and ultimate separation. There are criticisms of similar works by Raynal and Mably, and there are chapters on slavery and on the Indians ("these people are called savages, because their customs differ from ours, which we think the perfection of good breeding; they have the same opinion of theirs"). There are also comments on recently published works on the United States, among which he gives Jefferson's "Notes" and Jefferys' "American Atlas" very high marks. A most interesting work on the American Revolution and on the economic and political life in the United States at this crucial period. Both Howes and the Dictionary of American Bibliography suggest that Jefferson assisted Mazzei in this work.




100. MILBURN, WILLIAM HENRY. The Pioneers, Preachers and People of the Mississippi Valley. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1860. First edition. $200

8vo; pp. 465, (1), f (Publ. adverts). Recent quarter-calf and cloth; tiny blind-emboss on 1 leaf; minimal light foxing. A very good copy.

Sabin 48917; not in Howes. The author was a Methodist Episcopal clergyman who, in his youth, had been influenced by tales of circuit riding in the backwoods. He took his training, and spent a number of years preaching in the wilds of America, finally becoming chaplain of the House of Representatives and then of the Senate. This work is a brief history of those who explored and settled the West, De Soto, Marquette, La Salle, the French in the Illinois territory and their treatment of the Indians, the War of Pontiac, settlements at the beginning of and during the American Revolution, the preachers and priests of the West, and his own fervent delight in the present and expectations for the future of western America.



     
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2008 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |