E-mail
 

Catalogue 74

Index


Almon - Ames
Amherst - Anon
Anon - Barrow
Birkbeck - Calvet
Campe - Clements
Clinton - Cornwallis
Cox - Dickinson
Douglas - Dundee
Eastman - Franklin
Franklin - Great Britain
Great Britain - Guthriel
Halkett - Historical Society of Manitoba
Historical Society of Manitoba - Humphrys
Huske - Johnston
Juvenile - Lartigue
Le Blanc- Lower Canada
Lower Canada - M'Keevor
Mackenzie - Map (Tirion)
Map (Blaeu) - Map (Laurie & Whittle)
Maps - Milburn
Moreau - Northeastern
Paine - Ragueneau
Ramel - Richardson
Rives - Smith
Smith - Sutherland
Swedberg - Treaty (Lower Canada)
Tucker - Usselincx
Van Hise - Weise

     

Catalogue 74

America




66. [HUSKE, JOHN]. The Present State of North America, &c. Part I. (all published). London, R. and J. Dodsley, 1755. First edition. $2,725

4to; 2 ff, pp. 88; later half-morocco; t.e.g., others uncut; tiny hole on G[4], barely touching 2 letters; first and final leaves dusty; a fine, uncut copy with very wide margins. Page 88 states that "the rest of this Work will be published with all possible Dispatch" but, in fact, nothing more was published.

Vide Howes H826 (incorrect imprint and pagination); TPL 6412. The Table of Contents lists eight chapters but Part I contains chapters 1 to 3 only as part 2 was never published. While there is a map that is sometimes found with this edition or with the second London edition, this map was in fact issued after the publication of both editions and is often found with the 1760 edition of Douglas' "Summary of the British Settlements in North America" which was also published by Dodsley. There is some discussion about whether the work was written by Ellis Huske, who died in 1755, or by his eldest son, John, (1721?-1773). A second edition "with Emendations" was published in London and two editions were published in Boston, all in the same year, but this first edition of Huske's angry denunciation of French policy in America has become exceedingly scarce.




67. IMLAY, GEORGE, [i.e. GILBERT]. A Topographical Description of the Western Territory of North America: Containing a Succinct Account of Its Soil, Climate, Natural History, Population, Agriculture, Manners, and Customs. With an Ample Description of the Several Divisions Into Which that Country is partitioned; to Which are added, The Discovery, Settlement, and Present State of Kentucky, and An Essay towards the Topography, and Natural History of that important Country, by John Filson. To Which is Added, I. The Adventures of Col. Daniel Boon [sic], one of the First Settlers, comprehending every important Occurrence in the Political History of that Province, II. The Minutes of the Piankashaw Council, held at Post St. Vincent's, April 15, 1784. III. An Account of the Indian Nations inhabiting within the Limits of the Thirteen United States; their Manners and Customs; and Reflections on their Origin. Illustrated with correct Maps of the Western Territory of North America; of the State of Kentucky, as divided into Counties, from the latest Surveys; and a Plan of the Rapids of the Ohio. London, Printed for J. Debrett, MDCCXCIII (1793). $4,000

8vo; 2ff, pp. xvi, 433, [1] (blank), [18] (Index & Errata), [2] (Publ's. Cat.); 3 folding engraved maps and 1 folding table; page 433 mispaginated 17; large map has old repairs on verso (no loss); nineteenth-century half hard-grain morocco; marbled paper over boards and marbled endpapers; t.e.g., others uncut; binding rubbed at edges and joints; front free endpaper and first blank little loose; spine sunned. A scarce work complete with half-title, all maps, folding table, etc.

Howes I-12; Sabin 34356; Buck, Illinois, 43; Clark (Old South) II:41; vide Graff 2091 (third ed.); Rader 2003; Vail (Frontier) 943; Streeter Sale III:1523; F. Streeter Sale I:276. This is one of the most complete descriptions of the western country published in the eighteenth century, especially of the Ohio and Kentucky territories. This is the second edition, revised and expanded over the first of 1792, the latter having no maps. It is also the first to reprint Filson's "Kentucke" of 1784, along with his map. Imlay (1754-1828) was an officer in the Revolutionary War and, after the war, travelled to Kentucky and became a land speculator. He was not the most honest of men and, in order to avoid arrest for fraudulent land practices, moved to England, where this work was first published. Filson (1753?-1788) was a schoolteacher and surveyor in Pennsylvania until he moved to Kentucky and settled in Lexington, where he wrote his excellent work, here reprinted by Imlay (pp. [269]-415). Pages 417-[433] contain the "Report of the Secretary of State, to the President of the United States, of the Quantity and Situation of the Lands not claimed by the Indians, nor granted to, nor claimed by any Citizens, within the Territory of the United States. Read in the House of Representatives, Nov. 10, 1791."




By the Author of "Twas the Night Before Christmas"


68. [JEFFERSON, THOMAS]. Observations upon Certain Passages in Mr. Jefferson's Notes on Virginia, which appear to have a tendency to subvert religion, and establish A False Philosophy, by [Clement C. Moore]. New York, 1804. $650

8vo; pp. 32; original blue-grey wrappers little chipped and worn; text lightly toned; a very good, uncut and unopened copy of this scarce ephemeral work.

BAL 14334; Sabin 50336; Shaw & Shoemaker 6812; Howes R417 [attrib. to (Clement Moore?)]. This work is in fact known to have been written by Moore during the presidential campaign of 1804. He bases his comments in this pamphlet on the third American edition, printed in New York in 1801, of Jefferson's Notes, and lambasts Jefferson for his impiety and reliance upon the French philosophers and Encyclopédistes whom Moore here refers to as "pygmy philosophers." Quite a different work from his "Night Before Christmas."




First English Edition of this Important Work


69. JEFFERSON, THOMAS. Travels in the Interior Parts of America; Communicating Discoveries Made in Exploring the Missouri, Red River and Washita, by Captains Lewis and Clark, Doctor Sibley and Mr. Dunbar… with a Statistical Account of the Countries Adjacent… as Laid before the Senate… London, Printed for Richard Phillips by J. G. Barnard, 1807. First English edition. $5,000

8vo; pp. 116. Complete with folding table; later half-calf with marbled paper over boards; t.e.g.; binding little worn at edges; neat bookplate; edges of free endpapers little chipped; overall, a very good copy.

Howes L319; Sabin 40826; Wagner-Camp-Becker 5:6, Beckham, Erickson 2b.6: "The first overseas publication on Lewis and Clark, reprinted from the 1806 Washington edition by A. & G. Way." "The Sibley-Dunbar descriptions of the Texas-Louisiana frontier gave the first formal and satisfactory picture of the southern portion of the Louisiana Purchase." - (Howes).




Extra-Illustrated Copy


70. JOHNSTON, HENRY P[HELPS], 1842-1923. The Yorktown Campaign and the Surrender of Cornwallis, 1781. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1881. $1,250

Tall 8vo; 2 ff, pp. 206, [4]; frontispiece and 26 illustrations in the text, some full-page; 40 extra engraved plates of portraits and scenes; burgundy half-morocco with marbled paper over boards; spine gilt-tooled in compartments; t.e.g.; a fine copy.

Not in Howes, Sabin or Streeter; not located in the online catalogues of Harvard or Yale (the latter has a reprint ed.). Johnston tried his hand at a law career and at journalism before turning to his favourite passion, historical studies. He produced a work of considerable importance, The Campaign of 1776 around New York, in 1878 which, in effect, began his career, and this success led to his engagement as Professor of History at the College of the City of New York in 1883. This work on the Yorktown Campaign was one of several titles published, all equally well-received, and testified to his interest in and ability to write about military history.



     
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2008 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |