| |
|
|
|
|
|
Catalogue
74
America
|
|
|
|
|
41. EASTMAN, MARY H[ENDERSON]. The American Aboriginal Port
Folio. Illustrated by S[eth] Eastman, U.S. Army. Philadelphia, Lippincott
Grambo & Co., [1853]. First edition. $1,450
4to; pp. 84; extra engraved title and 26 steel-engraved plates;
original blue cloth binding, gilt-stamped; binding little scuffed;
few spots of foxing, but overall a very good copy.
Howes E17; Wagner-Camp 222c. Mary Eastman and her husband, Seth,
were at Fort Snelling for several years (1841-1848), where Captain
Eastman, an accomplished artist and draughtsman, was stationed.
The plates describe rituals such as burial, medical treatment, dressing
skins, canoeing, etc. An important book, depicting as it does native
American life on the Plains just prior to the Civil War.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
ELIOT, ANDREW. A Sermon Preached October 25th. 1759. Being
a day of Public Thanksgiving Appointed by Authority, For the Success
Of the British Arms this Years; Especially in the Reduction of Quebec,
The Capital of Canada. Boston, Printed by Daniel and John Kneeland,
for J. Winter..., M,DCC,LIX (1759). $1,150
8vo; pp. 43, [1] (blank); later half-morocco and marbled paper over
boards; marbled endpapers and t.e.g.; small contemporary spelling
corrections on one leaf; a very good copy, complete with half-title.
Sabin 22125; Evans 8343; TPL 282; not in Howes; not in Casey; copies
located at JCB, NYPL, Harvard, and LAC (1 leaf defective). One of
the "Fall of Quebec" sermons, relating to the British
capture of Quebec from the French in September, 1759, during the
Seven Years' War; scarce. The author (1718-1778) was a prominent
clergyman in Boston and pastor of the New-North Church in Boston.
In this work he gives a brief history of the hostilities between
the French and the British in America, and gives notice of the various
successes and losses of both sides at Oswego, Halifax, Louisbourg,
Ticonderoga, Fort Frontenac, Fort DuQuesne, etc.
|
|
|
|
A "Great Storehouse
of British Colonial and American History"
|
|
43. FORCE, PETER [editor], 1790-1868. American Archives:
consisting of A Collection of Authentick Records, State Papers,
Debates, and Letters and Other Notices of Publick Affairs, the whole
forming A Documentary History of the Origin and Progress of the
North American Colonies; of the Causes and Accomplishments of the
American Revolution; and of the Constitution of Government for the
United States, to the Final Ratification Thereof. Washington, 1837-1853.
Nine volumes (all published), consisting of Series IV, vols. 1-6
and Series V, vols. 1-3. $5,700
Large, thick folios; later sturdy cloth bindings with leather labels;
printed in double columns; numerous facsimile letters, plans, and
signatures; there is foxing, some of it heavy, in vols. I, II, and
III of Series 4, and some chipping of some margins of vol. I of
Series 5; among the bound-in facsimiles are the signatures of those
opposed to the Intolerable Acts (Philadelphia, October 20, 1774)
including Washington, John Adams, etc. (4th Series, vol. I), a double-page
list of signatures of the members of the second Continental Congress,
November 9, 1775, including John Hancock, etc. (4th Series, vol.
III), and a letter signed by Washington (4th Series, vol. V); the
facsimile of the Declaration of Independence based on the William
Stone copy of 1823, sometimes found in vol. I of the 5th Series,
is as usual not present here. A very good set of this work, which
covers the years 1775-1776.
Howes F245; Sabin 25053: "This great storehouse of British
Colonial and American history was printed by order of the United
States Government. It was the intention to divide the work into
six series, from 1493 to 1789. The nine volumes described are all
that have appeared, and the further progress of the work is suspended."
This was Force's greatest work, and the government's withdrawal
of funding was a serious blow to him and, indeed, to the cause of
historical research in and about America. In the end, the mass of
historical material, much of it extremely rare, that Force had purchased
and accumulated for the compilation of the planned work, was sold
to the Library of Congress for $100,000.00 in 1867, an enormous
sum at the time. A scarce and extremely important work for the study
and understanding of the Colonial period leading up to the American
Revolution.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
[FRANCE-HAITI]. Les Américains Réunis à
Paris, & ci-devant composant l'Assemblée générale
de la partie françoise de Saint-Domingue, A L'Assemblée
Nationale. Imprimé par ordre de l'Assemblée Nationale.
Paris, de l'Imprimerie National, 1791. First edition. $750
8vo; pp. 7, [1] (blank); recent quarter-leather over decorative
boards; a fine, clean copy.
Martin & Walter 1030; not located in Barbier. We have located
six copies (JFBell, Clements, UCB, JCB, BL, and NLS); no copies
located in BNF, NYPL, Harvard or LC. In August, 1789, the "Declaration
of the Rights of Man" was passed in revolutionary France, stating
that "In the eyes of the law all citizens are equal" and
that "The aim of all political associations is the preservation
of the natural rights of liberty, property, security, and resistance
to oppression." The island of Saint-Domingue was a wealthy
French colony, built on sugar and slavery, but in 1791 there was
little likelihood that blacks and mulattoes would benefit from the
newly-propounded "rights" of the Declaration. The deputies
who represented the French National Assembly on the Island of San
Domingo were loathe to consider releasing blacks and mulattoes from
their station in life for fear of social and commercial collapse.
The result of refusing the slaves their rights turned into destruction
of the plantations, rape, pillaging and murder, leading to the twelve-year
long Haitian Revolution.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Benjamin
Franklin ... Written by Himself to a Late Period, and Continued
to the Time of his Death, by his Grandson, William Temple Franklin.
Comprising the Private Correspondence and Public Negotiations of
Dr. Franklin, and his Select Political, Philosophical, and Miscellaneous
works, published from the original mss. London, Printed for Henry
Colburn, 1819. Two volumes. Second edition. $300
8vo; pp. xii, 541, [1]; 2ff, pp. 390, [301]-450, 451-52 (Publisher's
Adverts) [ie. 391-542] 4ff; frontispiece portrait; with half-titles
and titles for volumes III & IV bound in rear of volume II;
original quarter-vellum and paper-covered boards; remains of paper
labels on spines; edges worn; private blindstamp on front flyleaves;
light dampstain to lower margin of frontispiece and some offsetting
to title; 2 leaves of the preface are misbound between signatures
A and B and pp. 363-64 misbound; text very clean and tight. A very
clean, totally uncut, set.
This edition not in Howes; Sabin 25545 (without adverts in vol.
II), citing 6 volumes. "All of these sets are often broken
up, and the three series of Life, Correspondence, and Posthumous
Writings sold separately with the same general title..." Our
set contains the complete two-volume series on the Life of Benjamin
Franklin.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|