E-mail
 

Catalogue 74

Index


Almon - Ames
Amherst - Anon
Anon - Barrow
Birkbeck - Calvet
Campe - Clements
Clinton - Cornwallis
Cox - Dickinson
Douglas - Dundee
Eastman - Franklin
Franklin - Great Britain
Great Britain - Guthriel
Halkett - Historical Society of Manitoba
Historical Society of Manitoba - Humphrys
Huske - Johnston
Juvenile - Lartigue
Le Blanc- Lower Canada
Lower Canada - M'Keevor
Mackenzie - Map (Tirion)
Map (Blaeu) - Map (Laurie & Whittle)
Maps - Milburn
Moreau - Northeastern
Paine - Ragueneau
Ramel - Richardson
Rives - Smith
Smith - Sutherland
Swedberg - Treaty (Lower Canada)
Tucker - Usselincx
Van Hise - Weise

     

Catalogue 74

America




With Lovely Plates


41. EASTMAN, MARY H[ENDERSON]. The American Aboriginal Port Folio. Illustrated by S[eth] Eastman, U.S. Army. Philadelphia, Lippincott Grambo & Co., [1853]. First edition. $1,450

4to; pp. 84; extra engraved title and 26 steel-engraved plates; original blue cloth binding, gilt-stamped; binding little scuffed; few spots of foxing, but overall a very good copy.

Howes E17; Wagner-Camp 222c. Mary Eastman and her husband, Seth, were at Fort Snelling for several years (1841-1848), where Captain Eastman, an accomplished artist and draughtsman, was stationed. The plates describe rituals such as burial, medical treatment, dressing skins, canoeing, etc. An important book, depicting as it does native American life on the Plains just prior to the Civil War.




42. ELIOT, ANDREW. A Sermon Preached October 25th. 1759. Being a day of Public Thanksgiving Appointed by Authority, For the Success Of the British Arms this Years; Especially in the Reduction of Quebec, The Capital of Canada. Boston, Printed by Daniel and John Kneeland, for J. Winter..., M,DCC,LIX (1759). $1,150

8vo; pp. 43, [1] (blank); later half-morocco and marbled paper over boards; marbled endpapers and t.e.g.; small contemporary spelling corrections on one leaf; a very good copy, complete with half-title.

Sabin 22125; Evans 8343; TPL 282; not in Howes; not in Casey; copies located at JCB, NYPL, Harvard, and LAC (1 leaf defective). One of the "Fall of Quebec" sermons, relating to the British capture of Quebec from the French in September, 1759, during the Seven Years' War; scarce. The author (1718-1778) was a prominent clergyman in Boston and pastor of the New-North Church in Boston. In this work he gives a brief history of the hostilities between the French and the British in America, and gives notice of the various successes and losses of both sides at Oswego, Halifax, Louisbourg, Ticonderoga, Fort Frontenac, Fort DuQuesne, etc.




A "Great Storehouse
of British Colonial and American History"


43. FORCE, PETER [editor], 1790-1868. American Archives: consisting of A Collection of Authentick Records, State Papers, Debates, and Letters and Other Notices of Publick Affairs, the whole forming A Documentary History of the Origin and Progress of the North American Colonies; of the Causes and Accomplishments of the American Revolution; and of the Constitution of Government for the United States, to the Final Ratification Thereof. Washington, 1837-1853. Nine volumes (all published), consisting of Series IV, vols. 1-6 and Series V, vols. 1-3. $5,700

Large, thick folios; later sturdy cloth bindings with leather labels; printed in double columns; numerous facsimile letters, plans, and signatures; there is foxing, some of it heavy, in vols. I, II, and III of Series 4, and some chipping of some margins of vol. I of Series 5; among the bound-in facsimiles are the signatures of those opposed to the Intolerable Acts (Philadelphia, October 20, 1774) including Washington, John Adams, etc. (4th Series, vol. I), a double-page list of signatures of the members of the second Continental Congress, November 9, 1775, including John Hancock, etc. (4th Series, vol. III), and a letter signed by Washington (4th Series, vol. V); the facsimile of the Declaration of Independence based on the William Stone copy of 1823, sometimes found in vol. I of the 5th Series, is as usual not present here. A very good set of this work, which covers the years 1775-1776.

Howes F245; Sabin 25053: "This great storehouse of British Colonial and American history was printed by order of the United States Government. It was the intention to divide the work into six series, from 1493 to 1789. The nine volumes described are all that have appeared, and the further progress of the work is suspended." This was Force's greatest work, and the government's withdrawal of funding was a serious blow to him and, indeed, to the cause of historical research in and about America. In the end, the mass of historical material, much of it extremely rare, that Force had purchased and accumulated for the compilation of the planned work, was sold to the Library of Congress for $100,000.00 in 1867, an enormous sum at the time. A scarce and extremely important work for the study and understanding of the Colonial period leading up to the American Revolution.




44. [FRANCE-HAITI]. Les Américains Réunis à Paris, & ci-devant composant l'Assemblée générale de la partie françoise de Saint-Domingue, A L'Assemblée Nationale. Imprimé par ordre de l'Assemblée Nationale. Paris, de l'Imprimerie National, 1791. First edition. $750

8vo; pp. 7, [1] (blank); recent quarter-leather over decorative boards; a fine, clean copy.

Martin & Walter 1030; not located in Barbier. We have located six copies (JFBell, Clements, UCB, JCB, BL, and NLS); no copies located in BNF, NYPL, Harvard or LC. In August, 1789, the "Declaration of the Rights of Man" was passed in revolutionary France, stating that "In the eyes of the law all citizens are equal" and that "The aim of all political associations is the preservation of the natural rights of liberty, property, security, and resistance to oppression." The island of Saint-Domingue was a wealthy French colony, built on sugar and slavery, but in 1791 there was little likelihood that blacks and mulattoes would benefit from the newly-propounded "rights" of the Declaration. The deputies who represented the French National Assembly on the Island of San Domingo were loathe to consider releasing blacks and mulattoes from their station in life for fear of social and commercial collapse. The result of refusing the slaves their rights turned into destruction of the plantations, rape, pillaging and murder, leading to the twelve-year long Haitian Revolution.




45. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Benjamin Franklin ... Written by Himself to a Late Period, and Continued to the Time of his Death, by his Grandson, William Temple Franklin. Comprising the Private Correspondence and Public Negotiations of Dr. Franklin, and his Select Political, Philosophical, and Miscellaneous works, published from the original mss. London, Printed for Henry Colburn, 1819. Two volumes. Second edition. $300

8vo; pp. xii, 541, [1]; 2ff, pp. 390, [301]-450, 451-52 (Publisher's Adverts) [ie. 391-542] 4ff; frontispiece portrait; with half-titles and titles for volumes III & IV bound in rear of volume II; original quarter-vellum and paper-covered boards; remains of paper labels on spines; edges worn; private blindstamp on front flyleaves; light dampstain to lower margin of frontispiece and some offsetting to title; 2 leaves of the preface are misbound between signatures A and B and pp. 363-64 misbound; text very clean and tight. A very clean, totally uncut, set.

This edition not in Howes; Sabin 25545 (without adverts in vol. II), citing 6 volumes. "All of these sets are often broken up, and the three series of Life, Correspondence, and Posthumous Writings sold separately with the same general title..." Our set contains the complete two-volume series on the Life of Benjamin Franklin.



     
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2008 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |