E-mail
 

Catalogue 73

Index


Aa - Anon
Anon
Anon - Back
Backer - Barrow
Bartoli - Biddle
Bigelow - Browne
Buxton - Carver
Casas - Cobbold
Condamine - De Windt
Dixon - Elliott
Fanning - Flinders
Franchere - Garcilasso
Gass - Hakewill
Hall - Hennepin
Henry - Hobhouse
Huc - Kennedy
Kotzebue - Latrobe
LeClercq - Lumholtz
Machiavelli - Maundrell
Meares - Necker
Perondinus -
Sagard-Theodat
Sherring - Torquemada
Treaties - Whitworth


     

Catalogue 73

Voyages & Travels




101. PERONDINUS, PETRUS. Magni Tamerlanis Scytharum Imperatoris Vita a Petro Perondino Pratense conscripta. Florence, [Lorenzo Torrentino], 1553. First edition. $2,150

Small, slim 8vo; pp. 54; recent full calf; few small brown stains and little age-browning; overall a fine copy of a very scarce work.

Vide Adams I: 715 (later Amberg ed. of 1600); BL (It.), p. 499; we have located copies at Harvard (Houghton) and a few Italian libraries only; not in Atabey nor Blackmer. Tamerlane (Timor, Timur Leng) (c.1336-1405) was a Mongol conqueror born near Samarkand. With an army composed of Turks and Turkic-speaking mongols Tamerlane spent his early military career in subduing his rivals in what is now Russian Turkistan; by 1369 he firmly controlled the entire area from his capital at Samarkand. In 1392 he advanced across the Euphrates, conquered the territories between the Caspian and Black Seas and invaded several of the Russian states, clearing the way for the conquests of the grand duchy of Moscow. He returned to Samarkand and, in 1398, he invaded India along the route of the Indus River, taking Delhi and bringing to an end the Delhi Sultanate. He then ravaged Georgia and worked his way to the Levant, where he took Aleppo and Baghdad in 1400. In 1402 he fought the Ottoman Turks in Asia Minor and at Angora captured their sultan, Beyazid I. He died while planning an invasion of China, and was buried at Samarkand. His exploits and conquests were luridly recounted in Christopher Marlowe's "Tamburlaine" (1587-1590).




102. RAMEL, [JEAN-PIERRE], General. Narrative of the Deportation to Cayenne, of Barthélemy, Pichgru, Willot, Marbois, La Rue, Ramel, &c. &c. in consequence of The Revolution of the 18th Fructidor, (September 4, 1797) containing a variety of important facts relative to that revolution, and to the voyage, residence, and escape of Barthélemy, Pichegru, &c. &c. From the French of General Ramel, Commandant of the Legislative Body Guard. London, Printed for J. Wright, 1799. First edition in English. $575

8vo; pp. [4], 215; recent half-calf and marbled paper over boards; complete with half-title; generally age-toned throughout, with some sporadic light soiling; contemporary signature of "John Jardine" on half-title and notation on first blank.

Cundall, West Indies, 1758; Sabin 67630. An account of a group of Royalists exiled after the Revolution to Cayenne in French Guiana. The work is a description of their travails, and of their escape to Paramaribo, Berbice and Demerary, where they found passage on a ship that took them to England.




103. RAYNAL, Abbé [GUILLAUME-THOMAS-FRANÇOIS]. Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Etablissemens et du Commerce des Européens dans les deux Indes. Geneva, Jean-Leonard Pellet, 1780. Five volumes, including Atlas. $9,000

Quarto; pp. xvi, engraved frontispiece portrait, 1 engraved plate, pp. 741, [1] (Errata); 2 ff, engraved frontispiece, pp. viii, 485, [1] (Errata); engraved frontispiece, pp. xv, [1] (blank), 629, [1] (Errata); 2 ff, engraved frontispiece, pp. viii, 770, [1] (Errata); Atlas: 2 ff, pp. 28. 50 engraved double-page maps (1-17, 17 bis, 18-49], all by Rigobert Bonne, and 23 tables (12 folding); old neat repair to verso of one map (no loss); contemporary quarter-calf over marbled boards; spines ornately gilt in compartments; original gilt-stamped morocco labels; little wear to spine extremities in some volumes; few corners lightly bumped; minimal light foxing and/or browning; an extremely good, complete set. The frontispiece portrait in volume I is by Cochin, and the four engraved plates are after Moreau.

Not in Howes nor in TPL, both of which cite English translations only; Sabin 68081: "A large part of the work is said to have been written by Diderot, and others. The sentiments and criticisms contained in it prevented its publication in France..." Surveying the state of the colonies of Africa, Asia and the two Americas, the author writes in true Voltairean tradition, and severely criticizes the incursion of European political manoeuverings. Because of its anti-slavery, anti-colonialist and anti-clerical sentiments, this work was, in 1781, condemned to be burned "comme impie, blasphématoire, séditieux, tendant à soulever les peuples contre l'autorité souveraine et à renverser les principes fondamentaux de l'ordre civil." - (Peignot II: 71) The work continued to be printed outside of Paris, despite the watchful eye of spies and agents. and went through many editions in several languages; it was revised and augmented from time to time by Raynal, and appeared in various abridgments. This was the first edition to bear his name on the title-page.




104. [RHODES, JOHN]. The Surprising Adventures and Sufferings of John Rhodes, a Seaman of Workington. Containing An Account of his Captivity and cruel Treatment during eight Years with the Indians, and five Years in different Prisons amongst the Spaniards in South-America. By a Gentleman perfectly acquainted with the unfortunate Sufferer. Newark: Printed by Pennington and Dodge, For R. Cotton, New-York, 1799. $675

Small 8vo; pp. viii, (9)-268. Recent cloth; foxed, as usual, throughout; edge of a few leaves frayed (no affect to text).

Sabin 70764; Evans 36228; Field 1299: "It contains some curious details of the customs of the Indians of Central America."; not in Huntress. This work, while exciting to read, is questionable as to its authenticity, even though it is written in the first person and a statement on p. 10 attests to its being from Rhodes' own manuscript journal.




Rare Work on New France & the Great Lakes


105. SAGARD-THEODAT, GABRIEL. Le Grand Voyage du Pays des Hurons, situe en l'Amerique vers la mer douce, es derniers confins de la Nouvelle France, dite Canada....
[bound with]:
Dictionaire de la Langue Huronne... Paris, 1632. First edition. $35,000
12mo; pp. [20], 380, [14]; 12, [146]; wanting the extra engraved title to the first part. Handsome eighteenth-century-style mottled calf; red leather label; spine ornately gilt; some minor edge repair; light brown stain throughout most of text (heavier on title and prelims) ; some light marginal worming, neatly repaired long ago and touching a few letters. Overall a very good copy of this exceedingly scarce work.

European-Americana 632/86; Arents 181; Bell S33, Church 421; Field 1341 and 1342; Harrisse, NNF: 52 and 53; JCB II:243-44; Lande S2012; Pilling Iroquoian, p. 147; Sabin 74881 and 74883; Streeter Sale I:93; Vlach 661; TPL 6305. Sagard was a Recollet missionary who spent the years 1623-1624 in Huronia as a missionary to the Huron nation. His work, based largely on his own experiences and those of his colleagues, as well as on contemporary letters and documents, is considered to be the main authority for the history of the first Recollet mission in Canada in the years 1615-1629, and the main source for Indian life and relations with the French which does not come from the Jesuits. He and Champlain were the first to comment on the Huron Indians and the country in which they lived and, in their respective accounts, shared what they had learnd from the natives about the Great Lakes area. The Huron dictionary is the first printed Huron vocabulary, a collection of French idioms and expressions translated into Huron, to be used as a manual by traders and missionaries. A major and important rarity of Canada, New France and the Great Lakes area.



     
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2008 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |