E-mail
 

Catalogue 73

Index


Aa - Anon
Anon
Anon - Back
Backer - Barrow
Bartoli - Biddle
Bigelow - Browne
Buxton - Carver
Casas - Cobbold
Condamine - De Windt
Dixon - Elliott
Fanning - Flinders
Franchere - Garcilasso
Gass - Hakewill
Hall - Hennepin
Henry - Hobhouse
Huc - Kennedy
Kotzebue - Latrobe
LeClercq - Lumholtz
Machiavelli - Maundrell
Meares - Necker
Perondinus -
Sagard-Theodat

Sherring - Torquemada
Treaties - Whitworth


     

Catalogue 73

Voyages & Travels




A Very Good Copy with Superb Coloured Plates


81. KOTZEBUE, OTTO von. Entdeckungs=Reise in die Sud=See und nach der Berings=Strasse zur Erforschung einer nordöstlichen Durchfahrt. Unternommen in den Jahren 1815, 1816, 1817 und 1818, auf Kosten Sr. Erlaucht des Herrn Reichs-Kanzlers Grafen Rumanzoff auf dem Schiffe Rurick ... Weimar, Gebrüder Hoffman, 1821. Three volumes in one. First edition. $13,000

Thick 4to; 2 ff, pp. xviii, (4), 91, (1), f (extra-half-title), pp. [93]-168; pp. 176; f, pp. 240, (1); 20 engraved plates (19 coloured, and 4 double-page); 6 engraved maps (5 folding); 2 folding tables; recent quarter-calf and European-style speckled paper-covered boards; sporadic light foxing; small amount of colour from one plate transferred to facing page of text; 4 of the large, folding maps are bound in at the rear; with nineteen plates in contemporary colour and some on paper watermarked "J. Whatman Turkey Mills 1819", and with the "Birick" issue of the plate at page 80 of vol. II. "There are three variants of this work, differing merely in the type of paper used for printing and the extent of the coloring of the engravings..." -(Lada-Mocarski). One variant is printed on ordinary, handmade paper with but a few plates coloured; one is printed on "Velinpapier" with nineteen plates coloured (this copy), and one on fine "velinpapier" with nineteen plates finely coloured in several colours. The plate of the hooded monkey's cranium is uncoloured in all issues. According to the list of subscribers, only four hundred and ninety copies were requested of variants 1 and 2, and only eighty-eight of variant 3; that is, there were only five hundred and seventy-eight copies subscribed for in all.

Arctic Biblio 9189; Cowan, p.132; Howes K256; Sabin 38284; Zamorano Eighty, 48; Wickersham 6197; Hill, pp. 164-165; Lada-Mocarski 80; Lipperheide 1457; Kroepelien 670; Streeter VI; 3511. Kotzebue had accompanied Krusenstern on the first Russian voyage around the world in 1803-1806. In 1815 he sailed in the brig Rurik in command of a similar expedition, visiting Cape Horn, Easter Island, the Tuamoto Archipelago, and the northwest coast of America, including Alaska, where he discovered the sound that now bears his name. Failing to find a northeast passage from the Pacific to the Atlantic oceans, he was forced to turn south where he visited the Marshall Islands, the Marianas, and several other groups on his return to Europe. In this volume, there is an important introduction by Krusenstern and a review by him of all the Polar voyages that had taken place for the discovery of the northern passage between the Atlantic and the Pacific. In October, 1816, Kotzebue visited California, and the second volume contains descriptions of both California and Alaska, including the first scientific account of the California Golden Poppy. The third volume contains Adelbert von Chamisso's Bemerkungen und Ansichten, an extremely important scientific report on the results of the voyage, including the monkey plate, and the 11 beautifully-coloured butterfly plates by Johann Friedrich Eschscholtz; Louis Choris was the official painter for the voyage. A very good copy of this important work.




82. KOTZEBUE, OTTO von. A Voyage of Discovery, into The South Sea and Beering's Straits, for the Purpose of Exploring a North-East Passage, undertaken in the Years 1815-1818,... in the Ship Rurick. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, ...1821. Three volumes. First edition in English.

8vo; pp. xv, [2], 358; 2 ff, pp. 433, [1]; 2 ff, pp. 442; 7 engraved maps and charts (1 large and folding); 8 coloured and 1 uncoloured aquatint plates; recent full calf, with marbled paper over boards; marbled endpapers; edges tinted yellow; little offsetting and minimal foxing; printing error in margin of one leaf of vol. III, not affecting text; unobtrusive blindstamp on few leaves; otherwise a very good set, complete with half-titles.

Forbes I: 328; Howes K258; Sabin 38291; Arctic Biblio. 9195; Cowan, p. 133; Hill, p. 165; Streeter Sale VI: 3512; Zamorano 80, No. 48; Borba de Moraes I:373; Graff 2356; Wickersham 6196; TPL 1142; Abbey Travel II: 596. Kotzebue had accompanied Krusenstern on his circumnavigation in 1803-06. On this, the first voyage under his own command, he discovered new island groups in Oceania, checked the locations of others, and gathered new information on the Pacific coast of Siberia. He sailed north through Bering Strait, explored the northwest coast of Alaska with the hope of finding the western end of a northwest passage, and in 1816 discovered and explored Kotzebue Sound. It is an excellent and descriptive record of explorations to Brazil and Chile, Kamschatka, the Bering Strait and Unalaska, California, the Sandwich Islands, and Guam. The total expedition was a duration of three years, and produced a wealth of scientific data pertaining to those areas visited, as well as native vocabularies and other pertinent information. This was one of the truly great voyages of discovery.




83. LAING, JOHN. An Account of a Voyage to Spitzbergen; containing A Full Description of that Country, of the Zoology of the North, and of The Shetland Isles; with an Account of the Whale Fishery. By Johan Laing, Surgeon. With an Appendix, Containing some Important Observations on the Variation of the Compass, &c. By a Gentleman of the Navy. London, J. Mawman; and Edinburgh, David Brown, 1815. $2,250

8vo; pp. (6), 171, (2), [1] (Blank); original grey-blue paper over boards; recently rebacked; boards worn at corners; light toning throughout; a very good, untrimmed copy.

Sabin [38653]; Allen 546; Arctic Biblio. 9582. The author was surgeon aboard various whalers in 1806 and 1807. This work describes the methods of whaling employed by those vessels, as well as the animals encountered, the walruses, bears, reindeer, seals, arctic foxes, and birds. He also reports on the ice conditions and the manner in which they affected whaling. There is included in the work an historical account of the Dutch, English, and American whale fisheries, and some observations on the variation of the compass. An interesting, important work.




84. LAMB, ROGER. An Original and Authentic Journal of Occurrences during the American War, from the Commencement to the Year 1783. Dublin: Printed by Wilkinson & Courtney, 1809. First edition. $1,650

8vo; pp. iv, xxiv, [5]-438 [i.e. 440]; 1 engraved Table; contemporary half-calf and marbled paper over boards; rebacked, with original spine laid down; binding worn at edges and at corners; minimal light sporadic foxing, heavy only on initial two leaves; overall, a very good copy, complete with Subscribers' List. This copy has the same pagination errors as the copy cited in TPL.

TPL 508; Howes L36; Clark I: 268; Sabin 38724. The author was a sergeant in the Royal Welch [sic] Fuzileers [sic] who was sent to Canada in 1776 where he served under Burgoyne, and then in the Southern department under Clinton and Cornwallis. He was captured by the British forces twice and each time escaped, in both cases bringing with him important information concerning the American forces. After the war he returned to his home in Dublin, where he wrote and published this work in 1809, and a later "Memoir" in 1811. This account is one of the most valuable and important of the original sources of the American Revolution.



85. LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH. The Rambler in North America: 1832-1833. London, R.B. Seeley & W. Burnside, 1835. Two volumes. First edition, first issue. $900

Large 12mo; pp. xi, (1), 321, (2); pp. viii, 336; wanting the leaf of adverts in vol. I. Later red half-calf; marbled boards and endpapers; gilt titles and tooling on spines; a fine, clean, untrimmed set.

Sabin 39222; Howes L124; WCB 57:1; Graff 2413; Field 894; Soliday II:792; not in TPL nor in Gagnon. Latrobe accompanied Washington Irving on his tour of the prairies, and observations of Indian life fill a large segment of this work. He covered a lot of ground, and writes in detail about the areas of Arkansas and Missouri, the Ohio Valley, the Mississippi, the South, New England, Lower and Upper Canada, Michigan, etc.



     
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2008 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |