| |
|
|
|
|
|
Catalogue
73
Voyages
& Travels
|
|
A Very Good Copy with Superb Coloured Plates
|
|
81. KOTZEBUE, OTTO von. Entdeckungs=Reise in die Sud=See
und nach der Berings=Strasse zur Erforschung einer nordöstlichen
Durchfahrt. Unternommen in den Jahren 1815, 1816, 1817 und 1818,
auf Kosten Sr. Erlaucht des Herrn Reichs-Kanzlers Grafen Rumanzoff
auf dem Schiffe Rurick ... Weimar, Gebrüder Hoffman, 1821.
Three volumes in one. First edition. $13,000
Thick 4to; 2 ff, pp. xviii, (4), 91, (1), f (extra-half-title),
pp. [93]-168; pp. 176; f, pp. 240, (1); 20 engraved plates (19 coloured,
and 4 double-page); 6 engraved maps (5 folding); 2 folding tables;
recent quarter-calf and European-style speckled paper-covered boards;
sporadic light foxing; small amount of colour from one plate transferred
to facing page of text; 4 of the large, folding maps are bound in
at the rear; with nineteen plates in contemporary colour and some
on paper watermarked "J. Whatman Turkey Mills 1819", and
with the "Birick" issue of the plate at page 80 of vol.
II. "There are three variants of this work, differing merely
in the type of paper used for printing and the extent of the coloring
of the engravings..." -(Lada-Mocarski). One variant is printed
on ordinary, handmade paper with but a few plates coloured; one
is printed on "Velinpapier" with nineteen plates coloured
(this copy), and one on fine "velinpapier" with nineteen
plates finely coloured in several colours. The plate of the hooded
monkey's cranium is uncoloured in all issues. According to the list
of subscribers, only four hundred and ninety copies were requested
of variants 1 and 2, and only eighty-eight of variant 3; that is,
there were only five hundred and seventy-eight copies subscribed
for in all.
Arctic Biblio 9189; Cowan, p.132; Howes K256; Sabin 38284; Zamorano
Eighty, 48; Wickersham 6197; Hill, pp. 164-165; Lada-Mocarski 80;
Lipperheide 1457; Kroepelien 670; Streeter VI; 3511. Kotzebue had
accompanied Krusenstern on the first Russian voyage around the world
in 1803-1806. In 1815 he sailed in the brig Rurik in command of
a similar expedition, visiting Cape Horn, Easter Island, the Tuamoto
Archipelago, and the northwest coast of America, including Alaska,
where he discovered the sound that now bears his name. Failing to
find a northeast passage from the Pacific to the Atlantic oceans,
he was forced to turn south where he visited the Marshall Islands,
the Marianas, and several other groups on his return to Europe.
In this volume, there is an important introduction by Krusenstern
and a review by him of all the Polar voyages that had taken place
for the discovery of the northern passage between the Atlantic and
the Pacific. In October, 1816, Kotzebue visited California, and
the second volume contains descriptions of both California and Alaska,
including the first scientific account of the California Golden
Poppy. The third volume contains Adelbert von Chamisso's Bemerkungen
und Ansichten, an extremely important scientific report on the results
of the voyage, including the monkey plate, and the 11 beautifully-coloured
butterfly plates by Johann Friedrich Eschscholtz; Louis Choris was
the official painter for the voyage. A very good copy of this important
work.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82.
KOTZEBUE, OTTO von. A Voyage of Discovery, into The South
Sea and Beering's Straits, for the Purpose of Exploring a North-East
Passage, undertaken in the Years 1815-1818,... in the Ship Rurick.
London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, ...1821. Three volumes.
First edition in English.
8vo; pp. xv, [2], 358; 2 ff, pp. 433, [1]; 2 ff, pp. 442; 7 engraved
maps and charts (1 large and folding); 8 coloured and 1 uncoloured
aquatint plates; recent full calf, with marbled paper over boards;
marbled endpapers; edges tinted yellow; little offsetting and minimal
foxing; printing error in margin of one leaf of vol. III, not affecting
text; unobtrusive blindstamp on few leaves; otherwise a very good
set, complete with half-titles.
Forbes I: 328; Howes K258; Sabin 38291; Arctic Biblio. 9195; Cowan,
p. 133; Hill, p. 165; Streeter Sale VI: 3512; Zamorano 80, No. 48;
Borba de Moraes I:373; Graff 2356; Wickersham 6196; TPL 1142; Abbey
Travel II: 596. Kotzebue had accompanied Krusenstern on his circumnavigation
in 1803-06. On this, the first voyage under his own command, he
discovered new island groups in Oceania, checked the locations of
others, and gathered new information on the Pacific coast of Siberia.
He sailed north through Bering Strait, explored the northwest coast
of Alaska with the hope of finding the western end of a northwest
passage, and in 1816 discovered and explored Kotzebue Sound. It
is an excellent and descriptive record of explorations to Brazil
and Chile, Kamschatka, the Bering Strait and Unalaska, California,
the Sandwich Islands, and Guam. The total expedition was a duration
of three years, and produced a wealth of scientific data pertaining
to those areas visited, as well as native vocabularies and other
pertinent information. This was one of the truly great voyages of
discovery.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83.
LAING, JOHN. An Account of a Voyage to Spitzbergen; containing
A Full Description of that Country, of the Zoology of the North,
and of The Shetland Isles; with an Account of the Whale Fishery.
By Johan Laing, Surgeon. With an Appendix, Containing some Important
Observations on the Variation of the Compass, &c. By a Gentleman
of the Navy. London, J. Mawman; and Edinburgh, David Brown, 1815.
$2,250
8vo; pp. (6), 171, (2), [1] (Blank); original grey-blue paper over
boards; recently rebacked; boards worn at corners; light toning
throughout; a very good, untrimmed copy.
Sabin [38653]; Allen 546; Arctic Biblio. 9582. The author was surgeon
aboard various whalers in 1806 and 1807. This work describes the
methods of whaling employed by those vessels, as well as the animals
encountered, the walruses, bears, reindeer, seals, arctic foxes,
and birds. He also reports on the ice conditions and the manner
in which they affected whaling. There is included in the work an
historical account of the Dutch, English, and American whale fisheries,
and some observations on the variation of the compass. An interesting,
important work.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84.
LAMB, ROGER. An Original and Authentic Journal of Occurrences
during the American War, from the Commencement to the Year 1783.
Dublin: Printed by Wilkinson & Courtney, 1809. First edition.
$1,650
8vo; pp. iv, xxiv, [5]-438 [i.e. 440]; 1 engraved Table; contemporary
half-calf and marbled paper over boards; rebacked, with original
spine laid down; binding worn at edges and at corners; minimal light
sporadic foxing, heavy only on initial two leaves; overall, a very
good copy, complete with Subscribers' List. This copy has the same
pagination errors as the copy cited in TPL.
TPL 508; Howes L36; Clark I: 268; Sabin 38724. The author was a
sergeant in the Royal Welch [sic] Fuzileers [sic] who was sent to
Canada in 1776 where he served under Burgoyne, and then in the Southern
department under Clinton and Cornwallis. He was captured by the
British forces twice and each time escaped, in both cases bringing
with him important information concerning the American forces. After
the war he returned to his home in Dublin, where he wrote and published
this work in 1809, and a later "Memoir" in 1811. This
account is one of the most valuable and important of the original
sources of the American Revolution.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85.
LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH. The Rambler in North America: 1832-1833.
London, R.B. Seeley & W. Burnside, 1835. Two volumes. First
edition, first issue. $900
Large 12mo; pp. xi, (1), 321, (2); pp. viii, 336; wanting the leaf
of adverts in vol. I. Later red half-calf; marbled boards and endpapers;
gilt titles and tooling on spines; a fine, clean, untrimmed set.
Sabin 39222; Howes L124; WCB 57:1; Graff 2413; Field 894; Soliday
II:792; not in TPL nor in Gagnon. Latrobe accompanied Washington
Irving on his tour of the prairies, and observations of Indian life
fill a large segment of this work. He covered a lot of ground, and
writes in detail about the areas of Arkansas and Missouri, the Ohio
Valley, the Mississippi, the South, New England, Lower and Upper
Canada, Michigan, etc.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|