| |
|
|
|
|
|
Catalogue
72
Books
from the Past
|
|
Three Works by Chesterton
|
|
36. CHESTERTON, G. K. (GILBERT KEITH), 1874-1936. The Incredulity
of Father Brown. London, Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1926. First
edition. $2,250
8vo; pp. [viii], 295, [1]. Publisher's printed black cloth; illustrated
dust jacket chipped on edges, with loss of several letters on upper
front edge; publisher's list on verso of dust jacket. "First
published 1926" (verso of title page).
BL. The author of numerous works of fiction, essays, poems, as well
as historical and literary criticism, Chesterton was a major literary
figure much revered by western intellectuals in the early part of
the 20th century.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
CHESTERTON, G. K. (GILBERT KEITH), 1874-1936. The Poet and
the Lunatics. Episodes in the Life of Gabriel Gale. London, Cassell
and Company, Ltd., 1929. First edition. $750
8vo; pp. [vi], [282]. Publisher's black cloth; gilt lettering on
spine. Coloured, illustrated dust jacket, chipped on head and heel
of spine and edges; one-inch chip at lower right corner, partial
loss of image. Publisher's list on verso of dust jacket. "First
published 1929" (verso of title page).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
CHESTERTON, G. K. (GILBERT KEITH), 1874-1936. The Scandal
of Father Brown. London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1935. First
edition. $950
8vo; pp. [vi], 248. Publisher's blue cloth; gilt lettering on spine.
Coloured, illustrated dust jacket, chipped on head and heel of spine;
small tear at upper right margin; otherwise a very good copy. "First
published 1935" (verso of title page). Dust jacket illustration
is by Noel Syers.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
CLARKE, SAMUEL (1675-1729). A Discourse Concerning the Being
and Attributes of God, the Obligations of Natural Religion, and
the Truth and Certainty of the Christian Revelation. In Answer to
Mr. Hobbs, Spinoza, the Author of the Oracles of Reason, and other
Deniers of Natural and Revealed Religion. Being sixteen Sermons
Preach'd at the Cathedral Church of St Paul, in the Years 1704 and
1705, at the Lecture Founded by the Honourable Robert Boyle Esq;
By Samuel Clarke, D.D. Rector of St James Westminster. The Fifth
Edition, Corrected. There are added in this Edition, Several Letters
to Dr Clarke from a Gentleman in Glocestershire, relating to the
first Volume; with the Drs Answers. London, Printed by W. Botham;
for James Knapton, at the Crown in St Paul's Church-Yard, 1719.
$375
8vo; pp. [32], 135, [1]; [24], 344; 42, [2] (publisher's adverts).
Rebound with original panelled calf and spine laid down on boards,
rubbed in places; gilt morocco label; decorative head and tail pieces;
foliated initial; light water staining in lower margins of contents;
few leaves repaired at corners; tape repair in gutter of title;
small ink smudge on two pp., affecting four letters; occasional
light foxing and age-browning. The signatures are continuous, but
each part has separate title page and pagination. This issue differs
from another published in the same year: after the edition statement
the title runs "There are added ..."; and there is no
hyphen between Cathedral Church. Pp. 96, 199, 325, 328, 329, 333
and 340 are misnumbered: 69, 166, 315, 358, 293, 332 and 440.
ESTC T112789. Samuel Clarke was a respected British philospher who
was an early supporter of Isaac Newton's views. His circle included
some of the most prominent scientists, philosphers and theologians
of the era in continuous debate about the nature of God and man's
place in the universe. This volume comprises the two important Boyle
lectures Clarke gave in 1704 and 1705 respectively, both of which
ensured his reputation as a leading divinity scholar. He was appointed
chaplain to Queen Anne in 1706, the same year he translated Newton's
Opticks into Latin. The Boyle lectures were first published separately
in 1705 and 1706; the correspondence with theologian Joseph Butler
(1692-1752) was added to the fourth edition, in 1716 (DNB).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
COCKBURN, [JAMES PATTISON]. Swiss Scenery from Drawings by
Major Cockburn. London, Rodwell and Martin, 1820. First edition.
$1,300
4to; pp. vii, 200; engraved title, 1 engraved vignette (endpiece)
and 60 engraved plates. Contemporary half-morocco; marbled boards
and endpapers; binding worn but tight; little foxing or toning on
some plates, mostly light; printed on Whatman wove paper, watermarked
1819. A very nice copy.
The author, a military man, was also a student of Paul Sandby, artist
and landscape painter. He was responsible for landscape drawings
both on the Continent and in North America, the latter during his
military stay in Quebec, and his works are meticulous and accurate,
as much the work of a draughtsman as of an artist. There is much
to suggest that "Cockburn used the camera lucida to insure
exactness of landscape detail." -(DNB).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|