E-mail
 

Catalogue 72

Index


[Anon] - Bacon
Baker - Belgian Rebellion
Bembo - Boethius
Boner - Bougainville
Breton - Buc'hoz
Buch - Cahaignes
Campbell - Catholic Church
Chesterton - Cockburn
Coudrette - Erasmus
Fellowes - French Revolutionary Pamphets
Freshfield - Geuder
Great Britain - Harris
Hawkins - Juvenalis
Karr - Miège
Musée du Louvre
Musschenbroek - Periodical (Poetry)
Periodical (The Dial) - Porro
Ralegh - Ribadeneyra
Ritius - Shipwreck
Soriano - Tissot
Townson - Basan

     

Catalogue 72

Books from the Past




Three Works by Chesterton


36. CHESTERTON, G. K. (GILBERT KEITH), 1874-1936. The Incredulity of Father Brown. London, Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1926. First edition. $2,250


8vo; pp. [viii], 295, [1]. Publisher's printed black cloth; illustrated dust jacket chipped on edges, with loss of several letters on upper front edge; publisher's list on verso of dust jacket. "First published 1926" (verso of title page).

BL. The author of numerous works of fiction, essays, poems, as well as historical and literary criticism, Chesterton was a major literary figure much revered by western intellectuals in the early part of the 20th century.




37. CHESTERTON, G. K. (GILBERT KEITH), 1874-1936. The Poet and the Lunatics. Episodes in the Life of Gabriel Gale. London, Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1929. First edition. $750

8vo; pp. [vi], [282]. Publisher's black cloth; gilt lettering on spine. Coloured, illustrated dust jacket, chipped on head and heel of spine and edges; one-inch chip at lower right corner, partial loss of image. Publisher's list on verso of dust jacket. "First published 1929" (verso of title page).




38. CHESTERTON, G. K. (GILBERT KEITH), 1874-1936. The Scandal of Father Brown. London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1935. First edition. $950

8vo; pp. [vi], 248. Publisher's blue cloth; gilt lettering on spine. Coloured, illustrated dust jacket, chipped on head and heel of spine; small tear at upper right margin; otherwise a very good copy. "First published 1935" (verso of title page). Dust jacket illustration is by Noel Syers.




39. CLARKE, SAMUEL (1675-1729). A Discourse Concerning the Being and Attributes of God, the Obligations of Natural Religion, and the Truth and Certainty of the Christian Revelation. In Answer to Mr. Hobbs, Spinoza, the Author of the Oracles of Reason, and other Deniers of Natural and Revealed Religion. Being sixteen Sermons Preach'd at the Cathedral Church of St Paul, in the Years 1704 and 1705, at the Lecture Founded by the Honourable Robert Boyle Esq; By Samuel Clarke, D.D. Rector of St James Westminster. The Fifth Edition, Corrected. There are added in this Edition, Several Letters to Dr Clarke from a Gentleman in Glocestershire, relating to the first Volume; with the Drs Answers. London, Printed by W. Botham; for James Knapton, at the Crown in St Paul's Church-Yard, 1719. $375

8vo; pp. [32], 135, [1]; [24], 344; 42, [2] (publisher's adverts). Rebound with original panelled calf and spine laid down on boards, rubbed in places; gilt morocco label; decorative head and tail pieces; foliated initial; light water staining in lower margins of contents; few leaves repaired at corners; tape repair in gutter of title; small ink smudge on two pp., affecting four letters; occasional light foxing and age-browning. The signatures are continuous, but each part has separate title page and pagination. This issue differs from another published in the same year: after the edition statement the title runs "There are added ..."; and there is no hyphen between Cathedral Church. Pp. 96, 199, 325, 328, 329, 333 and 340 are misnumbered: 69, 166, 315, 358, 293, 332 and 440.

ESTC T112789. Samuel Clarke was a respected British philospher who was an early supporter of Isaac Newton's views. His circle included some of the most prominent scientists, philosphers and theologians of the era in continuous debate about the nature of God and man's place in the universe. This volume comprises the two important Boyle lectures Clarke gave in 1704 and 1705 respectively, both of which ensured his reputation as a leading divinity scholar. He was appointed chaplain to Queen Anne in 1706, the same year he translated Newton's Opticks into Latin. The Boyle lectures were first published separately in 1705 and 1706; the correspondence with theologian Joseph Butler (1692-1752) was added to the fourth edition, in 1716 (DNB).



40. COCKBURN, [JAMES PATTISON]. Swiss Scenery from Drawings by Major Cockburn. London, Rodwell and Martin, 1820. First edition. $1,300

4to; pp. vii, 200; engraved title, 1 engraved vignette (endpiece) and 60 engraved plates. Contemporary half-morocco; marbled boards and endpapers; binding worn but tight; little foxing or toning on some plates, mostly light; printed on Whatman wove paper, watermarked 1819. A very nice copy.

The author, a military man, was also a student of Paul Sandby, artist and landscape painter. He was responsible for landscape drawings both on the Continent and in North America, the latter during his military stay in Quebec, and his works are meticulous and accurate, as much the work of a draughtsman as of an artist. There is much to suggest that "Cockburn used the camera lucida to insure exactness of landscape detail." -(DNB).



     
 
 
 
 

Previous
| Next
 
 
© Helen R. Kahn & Assoc. Inc. 2001 - 2008 All Rights Reserved
| Design: © Terrus Communication & Design Inc. 2001 All Rights Reserved |